Audiobus output loading not working

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Gary
Expert
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 6:31 pm

Audiobus output loading not working

Post by Gary » Sun Dec 27, 2020 12:02 pm

Ok so ... why oh why does Auria freeze at
D49D2D0E-85E9-41DD-8F97-7A0B436CFDD6.png
‘Launching’ inside Audiobus while trying to input an instrument. All this happens inside Audiobus but it seems Auria is the only program not launching.

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 571
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: Audiobus output loading not working

Post by Espiegel123 » Sun Dec 27, 2020 12:04 pm

Gary wrote:
Sun Dec 27, 2020 12:02 pm
Ok so ... why oh why does Auria freeze at D49D2D0E-85E9-41DD-8F97-7A0B436CFDD6.png‘Launching’ inside Audiobus while trying to input an instrument. All this happens inside Audiobus but it seems Auria is the only program not launching.
Try launching AP first. It still sometime fails but for me mostly works. IPad gen 6, iOS 13.7

Gary
Expert
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 6:31 pm

Re: Audiobus output loading not working

Post by Gary » Tue Dec 29, 2020 9:59 am

Thanks for your reply. Yes I tried that. I’m running IOS 14.3 so maybe it has something to do with the latest update. Everything else seems to work in Audiobus except AP.

Gary
Expert
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 6:31 pm

Re: Audiobus output loading not working

Post by Gary » Tue Dec 29, 2020 9:59 am

Thanks for your reply. Yes I tried that. I’m running IOS 14.3 so maybe it has something to do with the latest update. Everything else seems to work in Audiobus except AP.

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 571
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: Audiobus output loading not working

Post by Espiegel123 » Tue Dec 29, 2020 10:49 am

Gary wrote:
Tue Dec 29, 2020 9:59 am
Thanks for your reply. Yes I tried that. I’m running IOS 14.3 so maybe it has something to do with the latest update. Everything else seems to work in Audiobus except AP.
Have you tried rebooting the iPad?

Gary
Expert
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 6:31 pm

Re: Audiobus output loading not working

Post by Gary » Wed Dec 30, 2020 4:36 pm

Yes. Re-boot same result. No joy. I think its a problem with Auria Pro.

Gary
Expert
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 6:31 pm

Re: Audiobus output loading not working

Post by Gary » Sun Jan 03, 2021 9:09 am

More grief. Hoping someone from AP can provide guidance/a fix for this problem??
9D42156B-461B-4859-8773-515359D8EE99.png

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 571
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: Audiobus output loading not working

Post by Espiegel123 » Sun Jan 03, 2021 10:51 am

Gary wrote:
Sun Jan 03, 2021 9:09 am
More grief. Hoping someone from AP can provide guidance/a fix for this problem??

9D42156B-461B-4859-8773-515359D8EE99.png
IOS 14 changed some permissions related things. Is this with the Audiobus update released yesterday? You may need to contact the audiobus developer. He is generally quite responsive.

KLS
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2020 1:08 pm

Re: Audiobus output loading not working

Post by KLS » Sun Jan 03, 2021 3:18 pm

I have had the same problem since I upgraded my old beloved iPad Air 1 gen to iPad air 4 a couple of months ago. Guess it has to do with IOS 14. The picture above appeares after the latest update of Audiobus. According to Audiobus user manual I think the Local Network Permission seems suspected, Auria is not listed in Settings - Privacy. I have a faint memory of choosing ”No” to a question about Local Network Permission when installing some apps, I didn’t know the purpose. I don’t remember how I did with Auria, or if I even got the question there. I tried to reinstall Auria, nothing changed.

Gary
Expert
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 6:31 pm

Re: Audiobus output loading not working

Post by Gary » Thu Jan 07, 2021 9:46 am

I contacted Audiobus developers and they said it’s Auria Pros problem

ArcaneBanjo
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 6:47 am

Re: general IAA issues (Audiobus, FX Insert recording)

Post by ArcaneBanjo » Thu Jan 07, 2021 5:01 pm

This seems like the same bug being discussed in another thread - I got the same error popup in the screenshots above, and followed the "More Info" link to https://audiob.us/help/#troubleshooting-local-network .

It seems like the new "Local Network" permission (not available in the 'Auria Pro' system settings) is pretty crucial to IAA in general, and I wonder if that also explains the issue I was having today trying to record IAA in an effects slot; I followed the usual instructions (per P. 162 of the manual), and although the track gets armed and the app opens automatically, the IAA Transport bar does not appear, and the track input is set to 'Mic'. I tried this with both iOptigan and StreetlyTron Pro and got the same result; it opens and switches to the selected app, but no transport bar. (I swiped down from the top of the screen to make sure it wasn't hidden for some reason. It's just not there.) I tried restarting both Auria Pro and my iPad Pro with the same result.

I was able to record iOptigan into the "Multitrack DAW" app via IAA with no problems, and I'm able to route apps to Multitrack DAW via AudioBus, so it does seem like an Auria problem.

Auria has been somewhat twitchy in general since iOS 14; lots of crash messages when opening the app.

Gary
Expert
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 6:31 pm

Re: Audiobus output loading not working

Post by Gary » Mon Jan 11, 2021 10:09 pm

Everything loads normally using cubasis and audiobus. Its definitely an Auria Pro problem

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8450
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Audiobus output loading not working

Post by Rim » Thu Jan 14, 2021 7:23 am

Thanks for the reports on this. It's on my list for addressing in the next update.

Rim

Rikamusik
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2021 8:41 am

Re: Audiobus output loading not working

Post by Rikamusik » Tue Jan 26, 2021 2:07 am

hello rim,
here too, on an ipad air 2020 with ios14.3 auria does not see anything under audiobus input

I guess it is related to auria not asking for local network permissions

according to the audiobus integration guide:

https://developer.audiob.us/doc/_integr ... guide.html

it is just a matter of putting
NSLocalNetworkUsageDescription and
NSBonjourServices
in the info.plist

could you push a fast update with these settings ? because as of now auria seems broken with audiobus and ios14.3

thanks

rikamusik

anniesocial
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2019 11:31 am

Re: Audiobus output loading not working

Post by anniesocial » Thu Mar 11, 2021 10:03 pm

Is there any update on this, or a proposed timeline for it happening?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests