Masterbus Inserts?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
sljshh
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2021 10:44 pm

Masterbus Inserts?

Post by sljshh » Fri Apr 09, 2021 7:14 pm

Is there any way I could chain the effects on the master so that I could have more than 4 effect slots to work with?

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 367
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Masterbus Inserts?

Post by Rodolfo » Fri Apr 09, 2021 11:46 pm

You can create an audio track and call it Submaster (or whatever you like), and send all your tracks to it instead of sending them to the master bus. You can insert up to four effects here, but if you send this submaster to the master bus you’ll be able to insert four more. If eight inserts are not enough you can create an additional submaster and daisychain it to the previous one, and so on.

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: Masterbus Inserts?

Post by Espiegel123 » Sat Apr 10, 2021 8:00 am

If iK’s MixBox covers your effect needs, it lets you build large effects chains from its many components and it uses only one effect slot.

Another option is using Audiobus to pipe audio back and forth from Auria to something like AUM (maybe ApeMatrix though I haven’t tried that) Where long effects chains are easier to setup.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests