Split edits causing glitch?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
jameslondon74
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 8:27 am

Split edits causing glitch?

Post by jameslondon74 » Mon Apr 05, 2021 1:32 pm

Hi all, new user here.

Why does simply adding a split edit cause an audible glitch without doing anything else? Is that to be expected??

Any remedies? I’m splitting a track up in preparation for editing but I don’t want to hear each edit I make. Unless that’s normal? Doesn’t seem like it should be.

Thanks

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: Split edits causing glitch?

Post by Espiegel123 » Mon Apr 05, 2021 5:01 pm

jameslondon74 wrote:
Mon Apr 05, 2021 1:32 pm
Hi all, new user here.

Why does simply adding a split edit cause an audible glitch without doing anything else? Is that to be expected??

Any remedies? I’m splitting a track up in preparation for editing but I don’t want to hear each edit I make. Unless that’s normal? Doesn’t seem like it should be.

Thanks
I’ve not had that problem.

What hardware and OS and sample rate?

jameslondon74
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 8:27 am

Re: Split edits causing glitch?

Post by jameslondon74 » Tue Apr 06, 2021 12:15 am

iPad Air 2
OS 13.3.1
Sample rate 48

I should also add I encountered this problem in Cubasis 2 and 3 also. Is it something to do with where the splits are made? I selected 'bars' on the grid, so it might be a bad location on the waveform for a split. But I just didn't expect to hear it if the clips either side remain in place and untouched.

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: Split edits causing glitch?

Post by Espiegel123 » Tue Apr 06, 2021 1:14 pm

Is your iPad set to the same sample rate as the session?

In a mixdown are the clicks audible?

jameslondon74
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 8:27 am

Re: Split edits causing glitch?

Post by jameslondon74 » Tue Apr 06, 2021 2:37 pm

What do you mean “is your iPad set to the same sample rate as the session?”

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: Split edits causing glitch?

Post by Espiegel123 » Tue Apr 06, 2021 9:26 pm

jameslondon74 wrote:
Tue Apr 06, 2021 2:37 pm
What do you mean “is your iPad set to the same sample rate as the session?”
Auria will allow you to create sessions at a different sample rate than the hardware is running at. So, I am asking if the sample rate of your project is the same as the sample rate your iPad or interface are running at.

jameslondon74
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 8:27 am

Re: Split edits causing glitch?

Post by jameslondon74 » Wed Apr 07, 2021 12:09 am

Ah sorry I thought you meant you can change the sample rate of the iPad itself. You mean iPad-Auria and session-hardware?

I’ll do some tests with my hardware. So far both are set to 48. (Digitone and auria) but I’ll do some internal recording and see what happens.

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: Split edits causing glitch?

Post by Espiegel123 » Wed Apr 07, 2021 10:03 am

jameslondon74 wrote:
Wed Apr 07, 2021 12:09 am
Ah sorry I thought you meant you can change the sample rate of the iPad itself. You mean iPad-Auria and session-hardware?

I’ll do some tests with my hardware. So far both are set to 48. (Digitone and auria) but I’ll do some internal recording and see what happens.
Are you changing the volume of the events or normalizing them?

You didn’t answer the question about whether the clocks are audible in your mixdown. That is an important bit of info.

jukeboxjoe
Expert
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: Split edits causing glitch?

Post by jukeboxjoe » Wed Apr 07, 2021 11:51 am

If it's what I think you're saying, I've had that happen. It's like splitting a wave region in half results in a tiny (one sample?) gap between the two halves, causing an audible glitch. If that's what you're describing, I figured out an easy fix: Fill in the tiny gap caused by the split by dragging one side of the split (ie lengthen it with the arrow handle) into the other side that you split it from. The overlap can be tiny. You're just filling in the apparent gap caused by the split.

jameslondon74
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 8:27 am

Re: Split edits causing glitch?

Post by jameslondon74 » Thu Apr 08, 2021 6:48 am

That's a smart solution thank you.
I haven't had time to try the mix down option, sorry.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests