ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
David Cellery
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 3:52 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by David Cellery » Mon Feb 18, 2019 6:23 am

I first installed Auria on my old iPad and I tested the INT MIC, which works just fine. It has the lastest iOS at this date. I recently purchased an iPad Pro, and the INT MIC is showing up, but there it is not picking up any sound. The Privacy Microphone for Auria is set to on. Any Ideas? The microphone works just fine with other apps.

Ian C
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 4:08 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Ian C » Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:36 am

Hi. I’m new to this
When I select sidechain in both proq2 and proc2. I don’t get both signals comings through
I’m trying to eq and compress kick and bass
Any ideas what I’m doing wrong please :D

jb122453
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2020 10:58 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by jb122453 » Sat Oct 17, 2020 3:40 pm

I just got Auria. I hooked py iPad to my mixer to record but the program said that in need to arm a track to record. How do I arm one or multiple tracks?

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 393
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Espiegel123 » Sat Oct 17, 2020 11:20 pm

jb122453 wrote:
Sat Oct 17, 2020 3:40 pm
I just got Auria. I hooked py iPad to my mixer to record but the program said that in need to arm a track to record. How do I arm one or multiple tracks?
There is a button on each track to enable recording, if you haven’t done so, a look at the manual is well worth your while.

jb122453
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2020 10:58 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by jb122453 » Wed Oct 21, 2020 11:12 pm

I have read the instructions but I did not see it. I thank you for your response! FYI, I had just discovered that yesterday. Thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests