CPU stuck on 829%!

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
User avatar
lkingston
Expert
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 12:53 pm
Location: Gainesville, Florida

CPU stuck on 829%!

Post by lkingston » Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:31 pm

I took advantage of the Black Friday sale and bought and installed all the available options. Now my CPU Meter is stuck on 829%! It seems to play ok. Should I start uninstalling options. I am using a 12.9 iPad Pro with 512 GB memory. The piece is one that Normally reads much lower. There are several synths but this tracks are frozen with the track freeze option.

User avatar
lkingston
Expert
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 12:53 pm
Location: Gainesville, Florida

Re: CPU stuck on 829%!

Post by lkingston » Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:34 pm

When I quite then restart Auria, CPU usage goes down but I can no longer hear any audio. When I reboot, I go through the same process again: high CPU use, quit Auria, restart, low CPU use but no audio...

User avatar
lkingston
Expert
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 12:53 pm
Location: Gainesville, Florida

Re: CPU stuck on 829%!

Post by lkingston » Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:35 pm

93GB of 512 in use.

User avatar
lkingston
Expert
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 12:53 pm
Location: Gainesville, Florida

Re: CPU stuck on 829%!

Post by lkingston » Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:53 pm

Ok, it seems to be the Crudebites iSymphonic plugin that is causing the problem. I saw that it was recently updated. I was hoping they fixed the render in place problem. That feature still doesn’t work. The CPU useage with this plugin is through the roof now, even with the track muted. A shame because it sounds fantastic used stand alone.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7994
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: CPU stuck on 829%!

Post by Rim » Sun Nov 26, 2017 9:14 am

Glad you found the culprit. It's actually not too hard to push an iPad (even a Pro) over the limit with certain plugins. The render in place issue with iSymphonic turned out to be an iOS issue and Apple is aware of the problem. In the mean time, you can always perform a real time bounce with no issues when using iSymphonic.

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests