Regions greyed out - can't select

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
User avatar
Sye
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 5:07 pm
Contact:

Regions greyed out - can't select

Post by Sye » Sun Sep 17, 2017 7:01 pm

Hi, I have Auria Pro on an iPad Pro 10.5. I've imported 14 audio tracks that i created in Korg Gadget, but for some reason 2 of the tracks have regions that I can't select, other than by using the select all option. I've been working on this mix for a bit, and re-imported the wav files a few times as I made tweaks in Gadget, but no other tracks or regions have this issue. Can anyone point in the direction of what I might have done that has caused this?
IMG_0159.PNG

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7856
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Regions greyed out - can't select

Post by Rim » Sun Sep 17, 2017 7:46 pm

It looks like those two tracks might be frozen. You can check this by opening the channelstrip to see if it has the snowflake symbol on it. Tracks must be unfrozen before you can perform edits on them.

RIm

User avatar
Sye
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Regions greyed out - can't select

Post by Sye » Sun Sep 17, 2017 7:54 pm

Hi Rim,

I thought the same thing, but the snowflake is not active when I check.
IMG_0163.PNG
IMG_0162.PNG

Corey W
Expert
Posts: 259
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 10:58 am

Re: Regions greyed out - can't select

Post by Corey W » Mon Sep 18, 2017 6:48 am

Hi Sye,
On the greyed out audio tracks, in the Edit view, make sure 'Audio' is displaying in the automation dropdown window and not 'Volume', 'Pan' or another automation parameter.

User avatar
Sye
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Regions greyed out - can't select

Post by Sye » Mon Sep 18, 2017 1:51 pm

Thank you!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], supanorton, Yahoo [Bot] and 10 guests