Korg Module Midi in Auria Pro

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
mortimer6
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 2:46 pm

Korg Module Midi in Auria Pro

Post by mortimer6 » Wed Feb 03, 2016 4:59 pm

Hello everyone,


Can anyone please point me at a workaround to get Korg Module into a midi track in Pro?

Thanks!


Richard

DavePDX
Expert
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:42 am

Re: Korg Module Midi in Auria Pro

Post by DavePDX » Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:09 pm

If you want to have Auria supply MIDI to Module, and also record the resulting audio from Module, here's how I do it:

1) Create one MIDI track, and one audio track.
2) Open the channel strip for the audio track, and select KORG: Module as your insert. When you do that, Module should open. I like to use specific MIDI channels, so here I would set Module to use channel 1, but OMNI would probably also work.
Audio track for Module.png
3) Go back to Auria, and open the channel strip for the MIDI track, and select OFF for the Instrument. If you used a specific MIDI channel in Module, set the same channel in Auria here. Set the MIDI output to Module.
Midi track for Module.png
Midi track for Module.png (125.83 KiB) Viewed 6029 times
4) Now, whenever notes are played from your MIDI track in Auria will cause Module to sound and be available for recording in your Audio track, whether they are triggered by an external keyboard or just drawn into the piano roll.

Hope that helps.

mschenkel
Expert
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 6:42 am

Re: Korg Module Midi in Auria Pro

Post by mschenkel » Thu Feb 04, 2016 1:17 am

I don't own module but I would like to ask if is it possible to add it as an IAA instrument, in the pop up menu just above the midi input on pic 2.

User avatar
Hard_Vatore
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:38 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Korg Module Midi in Auria Pro

Post by Hard_Vatore » Thu Feb 04, 2016 5:15 am

This post is pure gold

tank you very much DavePDX :D
https://soundcloud.com/hardvatore
I say what I think and carry with guilt.
Think of what I say and stay you with the apology.

Hablo español, and a little bit of english...

DavePDX
Expert
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:42 am

Re: Korg Module Midi in Auria Pro

Post by DavePDX » Fri Feb 05, 2016 1:22 pm

mschenkel wrote:I don't own module but I would like to ask if is it possible to add it as an IAA instrument, in the pop up menu just above the midi input on pic 2.
mschenkel-
No, if it worked that way, there'd be no need for this workaround. Very few of the synths I own have included that capability at present.

mortimer6
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 2:46 pm

Re: Korg Module Midi in Auria Pro

Post by mortimer6 » Fri Feb 05, 2016 3:57 pm

DavePDX I really appreciate your reply, thanks very much.

AndyE
Expert
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 4:07 pm

Re: Korg Module Midi in Auria Pro

Post by AndyE » Sun May 08, 2016 4:47 am

Just stumbled across this thread as I've been trying to use Module as a IAA. This workaround has solved it for me.
Thank you DavePDX. Genius.

Giuseppe
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 12:31 am

Re: Korg Module Midi in Auria Pro

Post by Giuseppe » Sat Jul 22, 2017 9:32 am

I used the setup suggested by Dave PDX and it worked but when I set on record the midi track it seems to me that the sound is doubled. Any solution?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests