Recording problem: Bug or do I miss something

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
willie
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:17 am

Recording problem: Bug or do I miss something

Post by willie » Fri Dec 22, 2017 11:15 am

I have a problem on recording.
Just a simple project.
2 Tracks for recording
3 Buses and 1 subgroup just to play with

I record thru my UMC204HD a simple track from another iPad.

I just turn on recording of the 2 tracks, than press record and start.
In the track view I can see the recorded data.
Than I press stop, a short popup with something like processing transients pops up, and than all recorded data is gone. :o

When I look into the directory (after downloading it to my pc) the recorded tracks are not present.

Anyone with the same problem and/or a solution for it?

willie
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:17 am

Re: Recording problem: Bug or do I miss something

Post by willie » Fri Dec 22, 2017 11:32 am

Just one more hint.
I think the project is corrupt. Because when I start a new project everything works again.
Here is the project:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/z3s251lni7lij ... t.zip?dl=0

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7927
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Recording problem: Bug or do I miss something

Post by Rim » Fri Dec 22, 2017 12:48 pm

Do you have auto punch-in enabled? This would cause recording to only start at the locators.

Rim

willie
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:17 am

Re: Recording problem: Bug or do I miss something

Post by willie » Fri Dec 22, 2017 1:18 pm

No, only loop and auto scroll.

Ps.: just opened the project again and a popup appears which said, that the project has some errors, that will be fixed. But recording doesn’t work after that.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7927
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Recording problem: Bug or do I miss something

Post by Rim » Fri Dec 22, 2017 5:25 pm

Ah, OK, that would indicate a corrupt project. Do you remember if there was a particular thing you did close to when that error occurred? For example stretching a region, using warp markers, processing functions, etc?

Rim

willie
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:17 am

Re: Recording problem: Bug or do I miss something

Post by willie » Sat Dec 23, 2017 4:31 am

No. Nothing partikular. I think, I recorded some parts and simply play around with build in routings, using subgroups and busses. And I think I have record some tracks and delete it, 4 or 5 times.
2 or 3 weeks ago, I had the same problem with another project. I was going to record our rehearsal, 16 channels with our umc1820 and an ada8200. This was in Auria (not the pro version). I created this project with a defined template, that I define at home without having the interfaces connected to iPad.
I did the same on that project, before no recording was possible. I record and delete same tracks.
After I recognize that the recording was not saved, I created a new project with 16 tracks, without using the template.
I never delete anything and it worked. Just 22 min. Than the app stop recording because of having no more memory. :mrgreen:
I have an iPad Air 2 newest iOS with only 32GB.

willie
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:17 am

Re: Recording problem: Bug or do I miss something

Post by willie » Sat Dec 23, 2017 4:45 am

I can reproduce this.

I made a new project with 2 tracks. 48000bit
Than I switch on record on every track, and panning 1 track to left, 2 track to right.
Start recording, switch to track view.
Stop recording, rewind. Everything is ok.
Set editor to ripple mode, mark recording of the first track and delete. Now both track are empty.
Than start another recording, and after stopping the recordings are gone. Only a small artifact is there.
CC061856-E0FC-40F7-B1BF-41D4477DF979.png
After loading another project and reload this project, I got the error message.
Version is Auria pro 2.16

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7927
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Recording problem: Bug or do I miss something

Post by Rim » Sat Dec 23, 2017 7:43 am

Interesting, thanks for letting me know. Seems it's an issue in ripple editing mode. I'll add this to my list to investigate.

Rim

willie
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:17 am

Re: Recording problem: Bug or do I miss something

Post by willie » Sat Dec 23, 2017 9:26 am

I can definitely confirm. I tested this now with some newly created projects. Deleting in ripple mode is not a good idea...
Without everything works ok.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests