Mixing channel strip bug

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Markie4eyezz
Expert
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 10:18 am

Mixing channel strip bug

Post by Markie4eyezz » Fri Oct 06, 2017 3:12 pm

Hi rim
Sorry mate I just noticed another bug
I’m not sure if this is in conjunction with my AudioShare to auria issue
So the same files I’m imported in I noticed in the mixing channel strip page it shows and registers on another track so for example

The master channel shows on sub channel 8

My kickloop on track 2 is on track 1
Bass loop on track 3 is on track 2
Guitar loop is 4 is on track 3

You still move faders or add effects on the original track channel strip everything is working ok
Dunno if it’s me I haven’t smoke or drank nothing all week.

I enclosed a pic so you can see my master channel is on sub channel 8.

I made 3 beats today first one is ok the last two I have this issue .
All my previous beats made before my upgrade to iOS 11 is also ok.

Thanks
Attachments
963FD99F-5866-4749-9CCE-B176CB481E10.png

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7853
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Mixing channel strip bug

Post by Rim » Fri Oct 06, 2017 6:34 pm

Are you using an iPad Pro? The easy way to fix this is to "reset" the mixer by rotating your iPad into portrait orientation, then back again.

Rim

Markie4eyezz
Expert
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 10:18 am

Re: Mixing channel strip bug

Post by Markie4eyezz » Fri Oct 06, 2017 9:07 pm

Yeah the first big iPad Pro
It does allow me to work on the correct channels when I rotate it.
But it does not reset it when I return back to landscape mode

I will work in portrait mode for now

Thanks

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7853
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Mixing channel strip bug

Post by Rim » Sat Oct 07, 2017 6:43 am

That's odd. Try closing Auria (swipe up after you double-tap the home button) and re-open it.

Rim

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1203
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Mixing channel strip bug

Post by Anthony Alves » Sat Oct 07, 2017 7:00 am

This happens all the time if you dont have the iPad Pro optimization on. To fix this switch to Pro optimization and then back again. This will not fix it permanently but will fix it for that session. Its a graphics issue that has been around for more than a year and I have reported this bug many times. To avoid this bug entirely leave the Pro optimization on all the time. However this means you will have to live with touching icons smaller than a desktop daw with your finger which can be frustrating at times. Good luck. Cheers.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7853
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Mixing channel strip bug

Post by Rim » Sat Oct 07, 2017 8:46 am

Thanks for reminding me. I forgot about that one!

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests