Many Lyra with one Soundfont

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Donny_2017
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 3:08 am

Many Lyra with one Soundfont

Post by Donny_2017 » Sun Aug 20, 2017 2:29 am

Hello to all,

is it possible to load a soundfont in one lyra, Drums on midi 10 and
use more Lyra with this soundfont without loading it into each Lyra.

Lyra 1 with loaded soundfont , midi chanel 10 (GM Drums, Bass Drum).
Lyra 2 which uses soundfont from Lyra 1 on Midi chanel 10 (Snare Drum).
Lyra 3 (HH) Midi chanel 10, and so on.

In DAWs like Studio one more tracks can use only one instance for the instrument.


Many greetings,

Roland

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Many Lyra with one Soundfont

Post by Rim » Sun Aug 20, 2017 7:31 am

Yes, in Auria, several instances of Lyra can use the same instrument (this is the case with all instrument types in Lyra: SF2, EXS and SFZ).

Rim

Donny_2017
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 3:08 am

Re: Many Lyra with one Soundfont

Post by Donny_2017 » Sun Aug 20, 2017 8:41 am

How did it work ?
I load in instance 1 of Lyra a soundfile 1.4 GB big.

How can Lyra 2 use this soundfile without loading it agin ?

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1199
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Many Lyra with one Soundfont

Post by Anthony Alves » Sun Aug 20, 2017 9:10 am

AuriaPro doesn’t actually load the large Lyra sample into memory but rather streams it in real time off the flash drive. I believe this is why you can have large samples of the same Lyra sample playing on multiple tracks. Cheers.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Many Lyra with one Soundfont

Post by Rim » Sun Aug 20, 2017 12:58 pm

That's correct. Lyra is a fully streaming sampler. It uses very little memory and streams directly from disk with all the formats (EXS, SF2 and SFZ).

Rim

Donny_2017
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 3:08 am

Re: Many Lyra with one Soundfont

Post by Donny_2017 » Mon Aug 21, 2017 12:27 am

Thank's to all.
So i can load my very big soundfont some times in different Lyra's.
Very good.

Roland

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Many Lyra with one Soundfont

Post by Rim » Mon Aug 21, 2017 6:24 pm

Yes, that's correct.

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 7 guests