Paste as MIDI

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Yaroo
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 1:31 pm

Paste as MIDI

Post by Yaroo » Thu May 25, 2017 1:12 pm

In one of my projects I found a strange thing: when I copy transients and paste them as midi, Auria adds some random notes in places where no transient exist on original track. It looks like on the picture attached. Any idea what is causing that or how to resolve it?
IMG_4499.JPG

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7848
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Paste as MIDI

Post by Rim » Thu May 25, 2017 2:54 pm

Sounds like an interesting bug. Is this repeatable on new projects?

Rim

Yaroo
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 1:31 pm

Re: Paste as MIDI

Post by Yaroo » Thu May 25, 2017 11:03 pm

Looks OK for new projects. Can you suggest any way to fix it for an existing one?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7848
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Paste as MIDI

Post by Rim » Fri May 26, 2017 4:16 pm

I can't duplicate it here either, so I don't really know what to suggest... Maybe export that track into a new project, then re-import?

Rim

Yaroo
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 1:31 pm

Re: Paste as MIDI

Post by Yaroo » Sun May 28, 2017 3:43 pm

Yep, seems to be only workaround... BTW, for some reason the issue becomes visible only (mainly?) when I add some transient markers manually.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Emmitt and 4 guests