Can we select Metronome outputs?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
User avatar
Metallion
Expert
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 6:54 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Can we select Metronome outputs?

Post by Metallion » Mon Apr 24, 2017 4:17 am

In a live/rehearsal context, i would like to send just the instruments for the PA system and the same instruments and metronome for just a few outputs (headphones).

Is there a way to do that? I couldnt find in the manual.

Corey W
Expert
Posts: 259
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 10:58 am

Re: Can we select Metronome outputs?

Post by Corey W » Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:30 am

Right now the click is only routed through the MasterBus.

As a workaround, you can 'print' a click on an audio track or use a MIDI track to lay down consistent 'notes' in the piano roll, trigger the MIDI data with an instrument of your choosing and then route the output of the audio or MIDI track where ever you would like it to go.

User avatar
Metallion
Expert
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 6:54 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Can we select Metronome outputs?

Post by Metallion » Mon Apr 24, 2017 9:01 am

Any plans to add metronome routing options to output busses soon?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 6 guests