ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Oscar South
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 4:46 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Oscar South » Sun Sep 04, 2016 6:39 pm

I'm sure that this has been asked MANY times, but can Auria Pro send out MIDI information from it's own port (or to another app's) that can be used to drive an app in Audiobus that's sending Audio back into Auria?
Or are the only options the IAA instruments listed on 'input'?

Cheers,
Oscar

Plehan
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 9:38 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Plehan » Tue Oct 04, 2016 9:10 pm

*deleted*

novakram
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 12:35 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by novakram » Fri Oct 21, 2016 3:34 am

local12 wrote:How do I boost the gain on mix down so when I replay from a downloaded DropBox M4A file I get a decent output? When I replay in the car, the tunes are barely louder than the car noise. Thanks.
You probably want to do some basic 'mastering' on the output channel. Usually this would involve EQ, Compression, and Limiting, but you could just use the limiter built in to the DAW and crank up the fader as much as possible.

If you press the FX button on the top of the master fader, and enable the 'LIM' button which is to the right of the fader in the new window that pops up, you'll have put a limiter on the output of the overall recording. Then you can either: push the fader up high - you'll get more volume with no clipping, in reason, or, add a compressor to the master strip FX - crank the output gain of this until you get it LOUD.

This is quick and dirty to get more volume in an output mix. If you're thinking about releasing material, I'd suggest paying to get it mastered by a pro.

Hope this helps?

novakram
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 12:35 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by novakram » Fri Oct 21, 2016 3:39 am

Dmjbetz wrote:How can I get my recordings on disc or in a format that's easy to share?
You can output straight to M4A by selecting Menu > Mixdown. You'll have options to output a locator range or the full song (from the start of the first recording to the end of the last). For what you want to do, you should select Dropbox (you need an account - it's free) or email.

When the mixdown is complete and uploaded / sent, you'll have to use a computer to download the track and then burn to a disc from there the way you would normally. (You can drag into iTunes, create a playlist, and burn from there for example.)

Phil999
Expert
Posts: 216
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:37 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Phil999 » Sat Oct 22, 2016 9:53 am

Oscar South wrote:I'm sure that this has been asked MANY times, but can Auria Pro send out MIDI information from it's own port (or to another app's) that can be used to drive an app in Audiobus that's sending Audio back into Auria?
Or are the only options the IAA instruments listed on 'input'?

Cheers,
Oscar
I think it's not possible. But of course Auria can host instruments and send MIDI clock. And, thinking about it, output each instrument track to Audiobus as well.

Geoff.B
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 2:20 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Geoff.B » Sun Nov 27, 2016 3:01 pm

Is there a way to arm Auria for Audio recording and trigger the record head to start when a signal is heard? I have an OP-1 that I send to an audio interface through the Caner Connection Kit into Auria. Thanks in advance for any advice on this.

Creep13x
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2016 12:39 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Creep13x » Wed Dec 07, 2016 8:50 pm

I'm on a tight budget and looking for the best vocal processing for Auria Pro that I can afford. I sing everything from neo-classical, to blues, to metal. Any recommendations?

Kites
Expert
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 9:18 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Kites » Mon Dec 12, 2016 9:42 pm

Geoff.B wrote:Is there a way to arm Auria for Audio recording and trigger the record head to start when a signal is heard? I have an OP-1 that I send to an audio interface through the Caner Connection Kit into Auria. Thanks in advance for any advice on this.
Late response, and maybe you've figured it out. I track an OP-1 and other similar gear in sync with Auria Pro pretty often, but it's usually through USB/5-Pin MIDI configured with my iconnectAudio4+. What interface are you using, is USB sync not working with Auria and your OP-1? Perhaps you're limited on your interface connections or you need to record in an analog way for a particular reason, but there's always the Punch-in and Punch-out settings in Auria.

Or maybe you're trying to sync with trigger pulses and with the new Pocket Opertaor Sync mode with latest OP-1 version update? :)

Geoff.B
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 2:20 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Geoff.B » Tue Dec 13, 2016 4:42 pm

Kites wrote:
Geoff.B wrote:Is there a way to arm Auria for Audio recording and trigger the record head to start when a signal is heard? I have an OP-1 that I send to an audio interface through the Caner Connection Kit into Auria. Thanks in advance for any advice on this.
Late response, and maybe you've figured it out. I track an OP-1 and other similar gear in sync with Auria Pro pretty often, but it's usually through USB/5-Pin MIDI configured with my iconnectAudio4+. What interface are you using, is USB sync not working with Auria and your OP-1? Perhaps you're limited on your interface connections or you need to record in an analog way for a particular reason, but there's always the Punch-in and Punch-out settings in Auria.

Or maybe you're trying to sync with trigger pulses and with the new Pocket Opertaor Sync mode with latest OP-1 version update? :)
Thanks for getting back to me kites. I'm using a budget audio interface Behringer U-control. There seems to be no kind of sync through it from OP-1 at all! I can record audio into Auria no probs, but can't see a way to record in sync with the tempo. My timing is not great and I want to be able to record in much the same way as the OP-1 in tape mode, where you can arm the record head to start when a loop or sequencer is triggered from the op-1. Is this possible? The Auria punch in/out seems to work with a rolling play head only, so you still have to manually time the op-1 to start on the bar. Would a better audio interface, like the iconnect4 achieve this?

Kites
Expert
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 9:18 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Kites » Thu Dec 15, 2016 6:48 am

Geoff.B wrote:
Kites wrote:
Geoff.B wrote:Is there a way to arm Auria for Audio recording and trigger the record head to start when a signal is heard? I have an OP-1 that I send to an audio interface through the Caner Connection Kit into Auria. Thanks in advance for any advice on this.
Late response, and maybe you've figured it out. I track an OP-1 and other similar gear in sync with Auria Pro pretty often, but it's usually through USB/5-Pin MIDI configured with my iconnectAudio4+. What interface are you using, is USB sync not working with Auria and your OP-1? Perhaps you're limited on your interface connections or you need to record in an analog way for a particular reason, but there's always the Punch-in and Punch-out settings in Auria.

Or maybe you're trying to sync with trigger pulses and with the new Pocket Opertaor Sync mode with latest OP-1 version update? :)
Thanks for getting back to me kites. I'm using a budget audio interface Behringer U-control. There seems to be no kind of sync through it from OP-1 at all! I can record audio into Auria no probs, but can't see a way to record in sync with the tempo. My timing is not great and I want to be able to record in much the same way as the OP-1 in tape mode, where you can arm the record head to start when a loop or sequencer is triggered from the op-1. Is this possible? The Auria punch in/out seems to work with a rolling play head only, so you still have to manually time the op-1 to start on the bar. Would a better audio interface, like the iconnect4 achieve this?
I see, so you're not actually using the OP-1's USB cable connected to anything for MIDI. And, your CCK to your iPad is being used up for your U-Control which is fine just for audio, but if you want both audio and midi you'll need to upgrade your interface. It's the easiest way at least. Check out the iconnectaudio2+ which is cheaper than the 4 if your just starting off and also check out our OP-1 forum if you're not a member yet https://www.operator-1.com.

At the moment you can still sync up your OP-1 with Auria via USB>CCK>Ipad (switch to SYNC mode on OP-1) but you'll need another interface to route the audio back in. Let me know if you need help, or check the op-1 forum too.

PUMP
Expert
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 8:34 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by PUMP » Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:49 am

Ok guys this is getting really frustrating I have a couple of projects doing this now. I put my drums into subgroups and they work just fine thing when I put my chorus into a subgroup it registers as being in there but the plug ins have no effect on them at all. I had one project where subgroup 2 wouldn't work but I could put them in subgroup 3 and be fine I have another project subgroup 1 on the drums is the only thing working right none of the other subgroups aren't working at all. I'm using an iPad Pro 12.9 Auria Pro latest update any clue????

Geoff.B
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 2:20 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Geoff.B » Mon Dec 19, 2016 2:00 pm

Kites wrote:
Geoff.B wrote:
Kites wrote:
Late response, and maybe you've figured it out. I track an OP-1 and other similar gear in sync with Auria Pro pretty often, but it's usually through USB/5-Pin MIDI configured with my iconnectAudio4+. What interface are you using, is USB sync not working with Auria and your OP-1? Perhaps you're limited on your interface connections or you need to record in an analog way for a particular reason, but there's always the Punch-in and Punch-out settings in Auria.

Or maybe you're trying to sync with trigger pulses and with the new Pocket Opertaor Sync mode with latest OP-1 version update? :)
Thanks for getting back to me kites. I'm using a budget audio interface Behringer U-control. There seems to be no kind of sync through it from OP-1 at all! I can record audio into Auria no probs, but can't see a way to record in sync with the tempo. My timing is not great and I want to be able to record in much the same way as the OP-1 in tape mode, where you can arm the record head to start when a loop or sequencer is triggered from the op-1. Is this possible? The Auria punch in/out seems to work with a rolling play head only, so you still have to manually time the op-1 to start on the bar. Would a better audio interface, like the iconnect4 achieve this?
I see, so you're not actually using the OP-1's USB cable connected to anything for MIDI. And, your CCK to your iPad is being used up for your U-Control which is fine just for audio, but if you want both audio and midi you'll need to upgrade your interface. It's the easiest way at least. Check out the iconnectaudio2+ which is cheaper than the 4 if your just starting off and also check out our OP-1 forum if you're not a member yet https://www.operator-1.com.

At the moment you can still sync up your OP-1 with Auria via USB>CCK>Ipad (switch to SYNC mode on OP-1) but you'll need another interface to route the audio back in. Let me know if you need help, or check the op-1 forum too.
Thanks so much! At least I understand the limitations of my current system. Thought I had all unneeded the the U-control, but I guess these more trial and error with this audio business that I realised! Will Defo join the OP-1 forums too. Thanks again.

AuriaStudios
Expert
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by AuriaStudios » Wed Dec 28, 2016 5:20 pm

Mikearnett2003 wrote:First time using IPad and Auria but I have used others before. Using Behringer Air X18, and IPad Pro model # ML0N2LL/A
IOS 9.2.1 (13d15). I follow Auria directions on set up and I just does not let me assign channels through the input matrix could not figure out Auria version. If it helps I just downloaded it from the App Store this Saturday


How does the ipad pro fit in the given space could you upload a picture sir?

James RS
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 4:34 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by James RS » Sun Jan 01, 2017 9:52 am

Hello
New user of Auria Pro, My goal is to use this in a live environment. I have a Behringer X32 and A IPad Pro, I purchased the camera kit and a powered sub hub.It hooked up and saw the x32, problem is when I went to record it recorded but when I stopped it said processing transients. And then there was nothing, I wasn't clipping anywhere and I was recording 18 tracks, any ideas?

PUMP
Expert
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 8:34 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by PUMP » Sun Jan 01, 2017 10:18 am

Hello still having subgroupproblems almost a month now where are you at

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests