Audio Units in Auria Pro

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

User avatar
Sinapsya
Expert
Posts: 202
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 4:46 pm

Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by Sinapsya » Fri Sep 18, 2015 4:16 am

Hi Rim,
do you think Audio Units will be ready inside Auria Pro or is too much early for this function?

Sinapsya

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7900
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by Rim » Fri Sep 18, 2015 4:29 am

No, not yet. I'm waiting until they're a bit more established before I add support for AU3.

Rim

User avatar
Sinapsya
Expert
Posts: 202
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by Sinapsya » Fri Sep 18, 2015 4:43 am

If you want to make some test there is Remaster EQ which is ready for AU3

User avatar
CEIsar
Expert
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:00 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by CEIsar » Fri Sep 18, 2015 5:04 am

iPad Air 2 - WiFI - 128GB - iOS 9.1 - Auria Pro 2.01 - Roland Duo Capture EX

User avatar
djjuniorpops
Expert
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 10:43 am

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by djjuniorpops » Sat Sep 19, 2015 9:30 am

Rim i think that AU is a feature that developers should jump on. to my understanding it operates the same as a desktop DAW. If that is so then it would be a dream come true for iOS musicians in that our sync and midi frustrations would be solved. The host application DAW would control all the above just like in the desktop world.

joaven
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 4:01 pm

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by joaven » Tue Oct 04, 2016 8:20 am

just for the record:I had swithed from cubasis to auria pro, mainly for advanced track manipulation and buses and because the fabfilter stuff is awesome and can be used as real plugins.
However the offer in AU plugins is now beginning to take off, the klavgrand plugins are relly great, ppg synths and crudebytes apps are beginning to support it (real orchestrations man). If auria can't handle this I'll have to move back to cubasis

Bartlinux
Expert
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2015 10:59 am

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by Bartlinux » Tue Oct 04, 2016 9:00 am

:cry:
Yes i also

fotizimo
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 3:55 pm

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by fotizimo » Thu Oct 06, 2016 5:37 pm

This thread saddens me, I thought we were getting AU for the next update. Wasn't it road-mapped for 2.0.6?

theconnactic
Expert
Posts: 261
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 10:49 pm

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by theconnactic » Thu Oct 06, 2016 5:57 pm

Check the dates, guys: someone digged out a 2015 thread. Rim wasn't interested in adding support for AU in september of 2015, and he was absolutely on spot about it. Now the situation changed, and I'm sure AU is coming, and it won't take long. Next time, pay attention to the dates. :)

fotizimo
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 3:55 pm

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by fotizimo » Thu Oct 06, 2016 6:25 pm

theconnactic wrote:Check the dates, guys: someone digged out a 2015 thread. Rim wasn't interested in adding support for AU in september of 2015, and he was absolutely on spot about it. Now the situation changed, and I'm sure AU is coming, and it won't take long. Next time, pay attention to the dates. :)
For me it isn't about the date but the moving target. Using Viking, iSEM, and ruinmaker AU's are important to me and how my workflow is. All of the other major DAW's have implemented AU in some form, with Modstep even having AU3 support. If every time the AU subject comes up, we find out it is getting pushed further out, that means Auria is less likely for me to use it as my mobile DAW. I have very little issues using AU apps,in all other DAW's I use, but I would rather work in Auria then any other.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7900
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by Rim » Thu Oct 06, 2016 8:52 pm

As promised, 2.06 will have AU support. And a global MIDI keyboard...

Rim

theconnactic
Expert
Posts: 261
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 10:49 pm

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by theconnactic » Thu Oct 06, 2016 10:18 pm

That's amazing news, @Rim!!!

skiphunt
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 3:45 pm

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by skiphunt » Thu Oct 06, 2016 10:30 pm

Rim wrote:As promised, 2.06 will have AU support. And a global MIDI keyboard...

Rim
Kickass! :D

User avatar
djjuniorpops
Expert
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 10:43 am

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by djjuniorpops » Thu Oct 06, 2016 11:17 pm

Rim when can we expect this update to go live. would the iOS 10 issues be fixed also.

User avatar
eustressor
Expert
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 10:45 am

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by eustressor » Wed Oct 12, 2016 10:42 pm

Will regular Auria not-pro be upgraded to support AU as well, or only Auria Pro?
iPad Air 1, 128 GB, dropped and cracked the screen 1 week before AppleCare ran out, iOS 10.2.x , cats

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests