How To Freeze Tracks

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Asensory
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 5:46 pm

How To Freeze Tracks

Post by Asensory » Thu Jun 02, 2016 12:35 pm

I see lots of references to freezing tracks in Aurio Pro, but nothing about how to do it. In other DAWs (Reaper, DP, etc.) there are multiple menu items for freezing, rendering, bouncing, etc. There is no mention of freezing tracks in the manual, and I searched "freeze" in the Tips & Tricks thread and came up with a single reference to freezing tracks for CPU relief, but nothing as to how to do it.

Can someone clarify this? Thanks in advance for any and all advice!!

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: How To Freeze Tracks

Post by Washboy » Thu Jun 02, 2016 5:55 pm

Check pages 31-32 (section 3 "Mixing") of the current user guide :wink:

Asensory
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 5:46 pm

Re: How To Freeze Tracks

Post by Asensory » Fri Jun 03, 2016 11:17 am

Right on ... there's nothing in the Table of Contents so I assumed it wasn't in there. Guess I should have figured a button with a snowflake wasn't for switching on the air conditioning.

Thanks..

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests