ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
pcarroll
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:46 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by pcarroll » Wed Dec 09, 2015 3:35 pm

One other issue: Record sync with Beatmaker via Audiobus

Attempting to record Beatmaker 2 in Auria 2.0 via Audiobus and having trouble getting Beatmaker to playback start when hitting Play & Record in Auria. Pressing the Beatmaker 'Play' on the Audiobus remote often does not work either. When it does, there is a lag and the track doesn't sync up.

Prior to the Auria update from 1.5.5 to 2.0, this was not an issue, functionality was fine. It would sync perfectly somehow. At that time, pressing Play & Record in Auria caused Beatmaker to playback. Since the update, nothing.

Am I missing something here or is this an issue with Audiobus or Beatmaker? Any suggestions are appreciated.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Rim » Wed Dec 09, 2015 4:25 pm

Nothing related to syncing should have changed between the two versions... Syncing two apps is not always easy. There are several ways to do it, and not all apps are compatible with all the methods. Typically, you would go into Auria's settings page, and on the MIDI tab, make sure you choose Send Clock for Beatmaker. Then, make sure Send MIDI Start and Stop is enabled below. Then in Beatmaker, you need to make sure it's set to receive MIDI clock form Auria in its settings page.

Rim

pcarroll
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:46 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by pcarroll » Thu Dec 10, 2015 5:42 pm

That appears to have cleared up the issue, thanks. Wasn't aware that IAA was using MIDI. Must've missed that part of the manual. Thanks for clarifying that.

Jakersjaw
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 2:36 am

get rid of the guitar from my vocal track?

Post by Jakersjaw » Thu Jan 07, 2016 4:16 pm

Hi, I wonder if this is possible. I have a scarlet 2i2 interface. I record a song into Auria with a mic in input 1 for vocals and a semi acoustic guitar in input 2. Now the guitar track is great but the vocal track has all so picked up the guitar.

Is there any way of "filtering" the guitar out of the vocal track? Maybe some phasing?

I'm fairly new to recording so I don't know if it's possible at all.

Jamin
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 11:48 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Jamin » Thu Jan 28, 2016 5:12 pm

So my interest in songwriting is to build songs piece by piece or note by note. Almost like writing sheet music but with samples of different sounds and drums etc. Not really into the press record then play along type of thing. Having difficulty figuring out the best way to approach this in Auria Pro. I'm just getting started (like less than a week) and have been through the user guide several times. Been recording samples of single notes, sounds and drums and cut and pasting them but seems very labor intensive. Could you point me to any resources that would help me learn this and help me learn more in general about what Auria Pro is and is not capable of doing.

Update: Made significant progress today in learning to use the piano roll editor. Was having trouble 'cause both drum apps I bought (Patterning and Attack Drums) don't work with the piano roll editor. Also absorbing more of the terminology everytime I go look something up in the manual. This mornings post seems pointless now but I'm sure I will have more relevant questions as time goes on.

Gary
Expert
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 6:31 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Gary » Sat Jan 30, 2016 1:11 pm

I'm looking for a good quality guitar synth plug (if one exists). Anyone know of?

BennieTonini
Expert
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 6:47 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by BennieTonini » Sat Feb 06, 2016 9:09 pm

I'm having a blast with AP and love it for all it can do.

But it seems to lack a proper way of GAIN staging! Yes I know there is a little red button on the track
where you can adjust the record gain but it seems not to work in a lot of ways. Only on the internal mic.
And maybe external sound cards? And it is only for 1 track at a time!

Yes I know there is a gain in the sequencer view by pulling down a handle.
And you can adjust the gain into the "process" tab in sequencer view.

The only way to reduce gain is to adjust the master level in a App; go back and forth and is a lot of doing stuff.
Please tell me there is a simple way I did overlook?!

With regards and I love the program,

BT

sELF
Expert
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Berlin/London
Contact:

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by sELF » Wed Feb 17, 2016 10:48 am

Finally beginning to explore Auria Pro. Late to the party! One confusion that my internet searching has failed to clear up: When recording my Prophet 08 via my Roland Duo EX, and also using Samplr, into AudioBus, and then via two channels into Auria Pro: I'm able to select/enable the midi channel and record the data. But the (Prophet) audio input and Samplr audio input, being enabled for monitoring purposes, are also recorded. Leaving me with lots of audio files to delete. When, at this stage in my project, I'm only wishing to record my midi track. How can I monitor but not record the audio tracks? And end up with my recorded Prophet 08 midi track...

Post answered elsewhere. Turn on AB Monitoring!

eddie
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 5:53 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by eddie » Mon Feb 29, 2016 8:25 pm

Greetings to the members of this forum,
I'm new here and registered only yesterday. My problem is with the kronos and Auria pro. If I connect Kronos to the Ipad, I can record the grand piano, I think from Lyra. What I would like to do is record the sound of the Kronos to Auria. How would the expers go about it. I also have Audiobus and Garage Band, if that would be any help. Thanks so much and a good day to all.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Rim » Tue Mar 01, 2016 6:53 am

Welcome! In order to do that, you need to plug the Kronos' audio output into an audio interface connected to your iPad. Then, in Auria, just create a new stereo audio track and assign those inputs to that track. If you need any help with doing this, just ask.

Rim

eddie
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 5:53 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by eddie » Wed Mar 02, 2016 11:20 pm

Rim wrote:Welcome! In order to do that, you need to plug the Kronos' audio output into an audio interface connected to your iPad. Then, in Auria, just create a new stereo audio track and assign those inputs to that track. If you need any help with doing this, just ask.

Rim
Thank you so much Rim. You got me going in Auria. A good day to you, eddie

daielvis
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 10:15 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by daielvis » Mon Apr 11, 2016 12:30 pm

Hello,

First of all I am using iPad Pro with Auria Pro.

I recorded a clean guitar part direct into Auria Pro via Apogee Jam 96k.

I now would like to "re-amp" said clean guitar part using AmpliTube for iPad.

Is this even possible?

If so what is the procedure?

I have tried copying the take to a new track and adding AmpliTube for iPad
as a plug-in with no success.

I also tried outputting the signal via a bus with no luck :(

Thanks for looking!

daielvis
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 10:15 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by daielvis » Mon Apr 11, 2016 6:59 pm

Thanks RyanHemeon for this excellent Youtube!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EYG11HhNJzw

8)

Dave M
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 02, 2016 12:28 am

Asking the recording experts

Post by Dave M » Mon May 02, 2016 2:47 pm

Hi Guys,

Software click and audio click will not sync.

This is my first Auria pro project that I have needed to do this but....

I tracked the project over a number of platforms before importing it all in through Dropbox.

I recorded an Auria click at 165bpm on to a Yamaha AW1600 and tracked the main of the song.

However, when I tried to align the audio click to the software click (also set at 165bpm) up to the grid, I had to move the audio click almost half a beat earlier than the grid so that the two clicks would play at the same time....
Not a case of drifting throughout the track but the very first click starting at bar 9.

Is this a latency issue?

If so, how do I align to the grid so that the software click matches the audio click and the song is aligned to the grid for sequence style looping.


Many Thanks
Dave

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1201
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Anthony Alves » Thu Jun 02, 2016 6:06 am

This is caused by a short delay or as you said latency from the time stamp of the recording of the Yamaha recorder and the distance the audio traveled to get there. Auria could not compensate for the delay because Auria is only aware of what is being recorded onto itself and therefore will apply latency compensation when the recording takes place within Auria. The adjusting of the wave click forward or back just means that this delay took place and it is common to have to realign your track. Now to get everything to align proper in Auria you use the Snap function in the Editor window. This is where you set your grid to and for the easiest set it to Bar. This will snap whatever audio clip you move around or inset at exactly the next bar or to any bar you choose. For more precision you can choose a smaller snap value. Cheers and hope this helps.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 5 guests