Auria to Auria Pro Upgrade Troubleshooting

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7897
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria to Auria Pro Upgrade Troubleshooting

Post by Rim » Fri Dec 18, 2015 1:26 pm

There's no way to erase them, as the code for the plugins is all built in to Auria. The reason the old ones are still there is for compatibility with older projects. They don't use any more resources, so you don't need to worry about that.

Rim

GlazSan
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 12:11 am

Re: Auria to Auria Pro Upgrade Troubleshooting

Post by GlazSan » Sat Dec 19, 2015 8:25 pm

I go to the app store and see the cost of the application Pro 2990 Rub. that actually is about 40 dollars, well. then, while in the Auria, I go to the menu to upgrade and see the same price. Can I ask you a question: what is the love to those who believed in you and those who held you in his time.
And what should I do next? I now think that is not worth much anyway then for new customers it will cost nothing. Well I did not buy the plug-in and was spent on inter app audio device.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7897
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria to Auria Pro Upgrade Troubleshooting

Post by Rim » Sat Dec 19, 2015 8:36 pm

The upgrade is 20% less than the app. I'm not sure where you're seeing the same price. In US dollars, the upgrade is $39.99 and the full app is $49.99.

If you don't need Auria Pro, you can update for free. I release a free update for all Auria users.

Rim

GlazSan
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 12:11 am

Re: Auria to Auria Pro Upgrade Troubleshooting

Post by GlazSan » Sat Dec 19, 2015 8:59 pm

49.9 it's 3560 rub.
Attachments
image.jpeg

GlazSan
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 12:11 am

Re: Auria to Auria Pro Upgrade Troubleshooting

Post by GlazSan » Sat Dec 19, 2015 9:00 pm

Да ладно... Это уже не важно.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7897
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria to Auria Pro Upgrade Troubleshooting

Post by Rim » Sat Dec 19, 2015 9:17 pm

We don't have any control over the exchange rates unfortunately. Apple sets all of the exchange rates. The prices in US dollars are:

Auria Pro: $49.99 USD
Auria: $24.99 USD
Auria to Auria Pro upgrade: $39.99 USD


Rim

User avatar
CEIsar
Expert
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:00 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Auria to Auria Pro Upgrade Troubleshooting

Post by CEIsar » Wed Dec 23, 2015 10:05 am

since apple really loves to change their AGB all the time and also loves to take away more and more control over your purchases (latest huge letdown:it seems you can't backup your ipas with itunes and ios 9 anymore,everything needs to be downloaded from the appstore again.that obviously only works for apps that are still available in the store...https://forum.audiob.us/discussion/1147 ... ore#latest ).What if apple ever decides to close this"loophole"from one to another day and we are not able to transfer our purchases from auria to auria pro anymore (if we need to reinstall both,maybe on a new ipad etc).I guess we are superscrewed in this case,right?
iPad Air 2 - WiFI - 128GB - iOS 9.1 - Auria Pro 2.01 - Roland Duo Capture EX

Duke21
Expert
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 11:26 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Auria to Auria Pro Upgrade Troubleshooting

Post by Duke21 » Sat Dec 26, 2015 11:05 am

Hello

I seem to have a problem with the Fab filters Pro Q2 and Pro C2 not migrating from Auria to Auria Pro. All other plugins seem to migrate fine in between Auria and Auria Pro

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7897
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria to Auria Pro Upgrade Troubleshooting

Post by Rim » Sat Dec 26, 2015 11:49 am

Are you certain that your Auria version shows both of these in the insert menu? If not, make sure to restore them in Auria first.

Rim

Duke21
Expert
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 11:26 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Auria to Auria Pro Upgrade Troubleshooting

Post by Duke21 » Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:12 pm

Rim wrote:Are you certain that your Auria version shows both of these in the insert menu? If not, make sure to restore them in Auria first.

Rim
I've tried to repeat the migration process and it seemed to work this time! :)

Jus
Expert
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 9:34 am

Re: Auria to Auria Pro Upgrade Troubleshooting

Post by Jus » Sat Jan 02, 2016 8:12 am

Hi I brought Auria pro seperate , purchases seem to have Gone through all ok
Except big Hollywood drums they showing up as purchased but when I try to find them by importing a file
The loops are not showing up
I'm I doing something wrong somewhere tried the transfer few times

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7897
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria to Auria Pro Upgrade Troubleshooting

Post by Rim » Sat Jan 02, 2016 8:14 am

For any downloadable content like the loops, you can use iFunBox to manually copy them from Auria to Auria Pro (using a computer as an interim step).

Rim

Jus
Expert
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 9:34 am

Re: Auria to Auria Pro Upgrade Troubleshooting

Post by Jus » Sat Jan 02, 2016 8:16 am

Ok thanks
Cheers

Edit: as I don't have a pc/laptop I just audio copied then pasted the loop I wanted from Auria to pro
Thanks

Doxastic
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 3:29 pm

Re: Auria to Auria Pro Upgrade Troubleshooting

Post by Doxastic » Thu Jan 28, 2016 7:05 pm

How do I get my songs out of "old" Auria and into "new" Auria. I originally had the 24-track version, then I upgraded to the 48, and now I have Pro. I didn't get Pro from within the old Auria so now I have two "Auria" apps.

How do I get my songs from one to the other? Do I have to put all 30+ songs up to Dropbox? Should I use the external storage feature?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7897
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria to Auria Pro Upgrade Troubleshooting

Post by Rim » Thu Jan 28, 2016 9:02 pm

The fastest way to do this is using a PC/Mac app called iFunBox. This will let you access both Auria and Auria Pro's documents folder, where you can copy the projects back and forth.

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 4 guests