ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
User avatar
martygras
Expert
Posts: 709
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 10:03 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by martygras » Fri Sep 25, 2015 5:32 pm

Gary wrote:NEW ? Does anyone know how I can import a Superior Drummer midi file into Auria so I can play it back with Drumperfect? Here are the probs I see so far:

No export of SD midi file to iTunes folder? (Pro Tools)
No way to import into DP? (Depends on above success?)
No midi data import currently available for Auria? But ... Hopefully in Auria Pro :D

Anyone know the answers to the above? Esp. First one... Thanks
You can't import midi into Auria currently. Auria Pro will support midi though.
You can try to sync with Superior drummer though.
Marty Schulte [I'm a drummer. So, there's that.]
iPad AIR(128), Akai EIE, Akai EWI USB, illudium q-36 explosive space modulator
Head First Audio (live sound for Southern Oregon, USA)

charlie49
Expert
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 7:52 am

audio to midi

Post by charlie49 » Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:12 am

Hi everyone

The new midi pro has a facility to create midi from audio as I understand it. Can someone give a brief explanation of how to do this. I have looked in the manual but I am still none the wiser

Cheers

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Rim » Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:19 am

Hi Charlie,

Auria Pro has audio transient to MIDI, not audio to MIDI. When you import any audio into Auria, it automatically scans the audio for all of its transients and marks them for you. When you press the TRN button on the track, you can see where these transients are located. At that point, if you want to, you can have Auria take this transient information and paste it as a MIDI region. So the result is a MIDI region that has notes in all the locations that the transients are found. It's useful for converting an audio drum track into MIDI for example.

Rim

charlie49
Expert
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 7:52 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by charlie49 » Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:45 am

Thanks rim that sounds easy enough, so I can import one of my audio tracks from the old app and then paste it as midi.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Rim » Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:50 am

As long as it's drums, or something else rhythmical. This feature doesn't detect pitch, in other words.

Rim

pcarroll
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:46 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by pcarroll » Mon Dec 07, 2015 5:02 pm

New question. Couldn't find anything similar in forums:
Recording using Auria 2.0 (had previous version 1.5.5) on 64 gig (44.8 avail) iPad 4th generation running iOS 9 & Focusrite iTrack dock. Project is 16 Tracks @ 44.1k. Recording individual tracks. Auria only allowing recording of 7 tracks. When attempting to record any audio past Track 7, I get signal at iTrack input and Auria input matrix for the track, but nothing at the track (fader) itself. Nothing at Mains. Record is armed. This occurs whether I record directly or use Audiobus. When I hit Play and Record, it functions as normal, but still no signal at the track and nothing gets recorded. Also, when attempting to import audio from Dropbox, cannot assign to any track past #7. However, if I delete any of tracks 1-7, I can record on 8.

Tracks 1-5 are drums (kick, hat, snare, etc.) imported from Beatmaker. Cropped any unused portions.

Only have one project in Auria. All other apps closed. All EFX are off. Display reads CPU 5-6%, Disk 0%. Do not get any Low Memory warnings.

Any help/suggestions are appreciated.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Rim » Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:12 pm

Do you own Auria LE? This sounds like a limitation that exists in Auria LE (only 8 tracks of record possible). Or did you perhaps originally own LE, and upgrade at some point? If you look in the settings page it will show your version at the bottom right.

Rim

pcarroll
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:46 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by pcarroll » Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:25 pm

Never owned LE. Settings page confirms version 2.0.0

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Rim » Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:35 pm

OK, good, we can rule that out. Can you try creating a new project, and see if the problem happens there, too? Or does it only occur in your one project?

Rim

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Rim » Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:37 pm

And this is Auria, not Auria Pro?

Rim

pcarroll
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:46 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by pcarroll » Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:41 pm

Correct.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Rim » Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:46 pm

Just checking if you saw my previous question.

RIm

pcarroll
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:46 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by pcarroll » Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:54 pm

Sorry missed that question.

Yeah, after further review, it appears it just that project. Opened a new one and imported a bunch of stuff without issue.

I suspect it's an issue with Beatmaker gobbling up space for some reason. I'll have to monkey with it.

Was also a bit concerned that with the update, that an iPad Gen 4 might have troubles...

pcarroll
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:46 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by pcarroll » Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:13 pm

Thanks for the help

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Rim » Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:13 pm

Sure, glad to help.

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot] and 3 guests