Yamaha THR10 as an interface?

For topics specifically about audio interfaces (USB, MFi, Camera Connection Kit)

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
ArmArnA
Expert
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 12:34 am

Yamaha THR10 as an interface?

Post by ArmArnA » Thu Oct 29, 2015 2:26 am

Hi everyone,

Has anyone in this forum any experience using the Yamaha THR10 as an interface when working with Auria? If so, what is the best way connecting it for best performance?

/ArmArnA
"Jazz is not dead it just smells funny"

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Yamaha THR10 as an interface?

Post by Washboy » Thu Oct 29, 2015 3:22 am

I don't have personal experience of this unit but everything I've read suggests that it's not class-compliant so won't work with iDevices as an audio interface. Google "Yamaha THR10 class compliant" and you'll see for yourself.

[Post-edited for clarity]

ArmArnA
Expert
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 12:34 am

Re: Yamaha THR10 as an interface?

Post by ArmArnA » Thu Oct 29, 2015 6:30 am

OK, thanks Washboy! I guess I'll just put a microphone infront of it, or run it straight into the dedicated input on my Focusrite iTrack Solo via the speaker simulated headphone jack on the Yamaha

Thanks again
ArmArnA
"Jazz is not dead it just smells funny"

miguelmarcos
Expert
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 10:23 am

Re: Yamaha THR10 as an interface?

Post by miguelmarcos » Fri Oct 30, 2015 5:51 am

I have the THR10. It's an amazing desktop amp. I've had it for over a year and I love it.

It works great as an interface for my Mac. I have not found a way to get it to work with iOS at all. I have sent a couple of messages to Yamaha requesting they open it up to iOS but nothing so far. Sad because otherwise it's truly amazing.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest