Audio out muted

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
hardattack
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 1:07 pm

Audio out muted

Post by hardattack » Wed Apr 29, 2015 8:40 am

hello ...
when i put the app musicstudio or fruity loops hd into a channel insert,
the complete audio output is muted. BUT: if i press any key of the apps built-in
keyboard or on my external harware keyboard, the audio output opens as long
as i play the keyboard ... that's a little desaster, cause how should i record
something when i can't hear the metronom e.g. or the other recorded tracks.

hoping of a good answer

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1384
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Audio out muted

Post by Anthony Alves » Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:05 am

@ Hardattack,
I just created a new project and added a track and inserted FL Studio HD as an IAA insert. I then set FL Studio HD to play in the background as well as Auria. I engaged the meteronome in Auria and hit record. I was able to hear the meteronome and Auria continued to remain in record mode while I switched to FL Studios Keyboard to lay in the synth track. I then switched back to Auria and stopped the recording. I then created another track. I removed FL Studio HD from the first tracks insert and re-inserted into the new empty track. I set the new track into record, switched to FL Studio HD's keyboard and recorded the new track while listening to the previosly recorded track and Auria's meteronome all at the same time. This continued to work track after track. So I can't duplicate your problem. I also own MusicStudio and can run a test with that app too if you need. Sorry your having trouble. Cheers.~~_/)~~~*.

IPad Air
iOS 8.3
Latest Auria version 1.555
Latest version of FL Studio HD 2.4.2

hardattack
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 1:07 pm

Re: Audio out muted

Post by hardattack » Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:54 am

thanks for answering!

i'm wondering like a new born child ...
i'm using an ipad air 2 (iOS 8.3) 128 GB
and the other apps (latest versions) like you.

the same trouble i have on an older ipad 3!
so i ask me that i have maybe wrong parameters
in the settings of my apps musicstudio and FL?

i have these trouble since i work with it ...
would you be so kind to check your settings in
the app(s) an can you give me a kind of
report? it would be great ...

best wishes

hardattack
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 1:07 pm

Re: Audio out muted

Post by hardattack » Wed Apr 29, 2015 10:11 am

i tried it once again!
all settings in FL and musicstudio to default ...
no chance to hear any audio signal as long
the apps are inserted!
ONLY if press any key on the keyboard of the
apps or on my external hardware.
if i stopp playing on the keys the audio signal
stopps, too, like a noise gate.
i can't believe it ....

hardattack
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 1:07 pm

Re: Audio out muted

Post by hardattack » Wed Apr 29, 2015 10:27 am

and by the way ...

if i put a korg polysix into an insert
i only hear complete distorted sounds when i play the polysix.

and exactly so its recorded, distorted.
i hope soon as possible for the new auria pro upgrade.
my true opinion is, that auria needs a refreshed programming,
especially for the iaa protocol.

i use auria, cubasis and dozens of music apps in professional way
when i'm travelling, like now. thank god, that i can use other
apps like sample tank e.g. to get nearly the same sounds like
from FL, musicstudio or polysix. otherwise i must pre-record it
in cubasis - and that can't be the solution.

cheers

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1384
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Audio out muted

Post by Anthony Alves » Wed Apr 29, 2015 10:34 am

@hardattack, in both Auria and FL Studio HD settings, set to background audio on. Set Auria to record with the meternome on found on the drop down bars and beats window. While you are playing that keyboard and you can hear the sound, Auria is already monitoring it or you wouldnt hear it. the red rec light is already on for that track. just go ahead and record something then create a new track and remove fl studio or Musicstudio from the inset and place it into another track. now record another part. thats all there is to it. You must have background audio on only if you need to exit Auria to perform the part on another app. if your using a midi keyboard that shouldnt be needed. give it a go with a new project.
Im about to test polysix. I will get back to you with a video because I never have many IAA problems with Auria.
cheers

hardattack
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 1:07 pm

Re: Audio out muted

Post by hardattack » Wed Apr 29, 2015 10:47 am

once again thank you!!
i just tested it via audiobus - NO PROBLEMS!
everything works fine ...
i'm glad that it works that way, because
i love auria and i bought nearly the hole
things from the store to have good tools for
my work, because i'm a composer, arranger
and producer from germany, since about 30 years!
and that's why a problem like i wrote, keeps me thrilling!

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1384
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Audio out muted

Post by Anthony Alves » Wed Apr 29, 2015 11:06 am

ok just checked iPolysix and you must have iPolysix open before inserting it into Auria. otherwise you will get the distortion. Also iPolysix opens with its master volume at max. turn that down some. As well make sure Auria is not set to receive or send midi notes from iPolysix. This is in the midi settings in Auria. other than that I was able to record into Auria with no problem. Sometimes you have to load the app first even in IAA for some apps to work. this is in the different apps and how they talk to each other at startup. Remember your loading a daw into a daw's channel insert. This has to be taken very carefully as iPad resources have limits. It would be like inserting the entire daw Protools into Logics track inserts. We have a unique set up in iOS allowing us to do this but it is not without limitations. That being said I personally have a video that demonstrates Auria recording 8 tracks at once with 8 seperate apps providing the sound all the while those apps being driven by a sequencer app on the Air1. So Auria is very capable of IAA. Its just not a perfect system yet. You might get better results with Audiobus when using large daw's as your instrument source and leave IAA to a single drum or synth app. Hope this helps.

hardattack
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 1:07 pm

Re: Audio out muted

Post by hardattack » Wed Apr 29, 2015 2:19 pm

hello ...

the polysix is now insertable in auria without any distortion or something
like that. thank you for the support - it works.
fl und musicstudio won't do what i want. (exept via audiobus - that works, too)

best wishes
tim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests