Recording in Stereo Alesis IO DOC II

For topics specifically about audio interfaces (USB, MFi, Camera Connection Kit)

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
cpcolwell
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 3:37 pm

Recording in Stereo Alesis IO DOC II

Post by cpcolwell » Tue Dec 16, 2014 5:10 pm

Hi to all,
I am a newbie to AURIA and to this forum.
I am having a problem recording in stereo. I run my guitar through a Digitech RP 155 Multi Effects processor out in stereo to my IO Doc. When I record it, it comes out as a mono file. When I go to the input matrix it will not let me select stereo for this track. It will import stereo tracks just fine.

I also use Music Studio in the same way and it records it in stereo no problems. Any Comments? Is it the interface or the AURIA software? I have racked my brain with this and spent a lot of time trying to solve it.

Thanks in advance for your answers!

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Recording in Stereo Alesis IO DOC II

Post by Washboy » Tue Dec 16, 2014 5:47 pm

When you create/add your track in Auria, do you specify a stereo track?

Note that if you create a new project with, say, 2 tracks, those tracks will be mono so you won't be able to assign inputs 1+2 to only one of them. You can assign input 1 to track 1 and input 2 to track 2 though. However, if you create the project with 0 tracks and then add a stereo track (Menu -> Add Track), that track will take inputs 1+2 (automatically).

There may well be a way of forcing a mono track to stereo but I don't know how :wink:

P.S.: :oops: Welcome to Auria and to the forum :D

cpcolwell
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 3:37 pm

Re: Recording in Stereo Alesis IO DOC II

Post by cpcolwell » Tue Dec 16, 2014 6:40 pm

Yes, I tried it both ways. I tried creating a new track in stereo, but it will not work in stereo. After I record a sample stereo track. The track shows up as a mono track.

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Recording in Stereo Alesis IO DOC II

Post by Washboy » Tue Dec 16, 2014 8:55 pm

Please take the time to try the following with your iPad in your IODoc:

1) Create a new project with 0 tracks,
2) Add 1 Stereo track (Menu -> Add Track),
3) Open the Input Matrix (Menu -> Input Matrix)

Does the single "Track 1" have one, or two, input channels highlighted?
(I hope that makes sense. I tried to upload a screenshot but failed).

cpcolwell
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 3:37 pm

Re: Recording in Stereo Alesis IO DOC II

Post by cpcolwell » Tue Dec 16, 2014 9:56 pm

The first time I tried it it did not work. Then I rebooted Auria and the IO doc and it worked! Thank you soooo much for your help and your expertise!!

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Recording in Stereo Alesis IO DOC II

Post by Washboy » Wed Dec 17, 2014 3:59 am

Glad I could assist :) Keep in mind that it's always a good idea to begin a serious recording session from a 'cold start' and consider turning on Airplane mode in your iPad's settings (if you don't require WiFi) as well.

Good luck and keep enjoying Auria! :D

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest