stereo to mono

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Adrian6266
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 10:02 am

stereo to mono

Post by Adrian6266 » Fri Apr 18, 2014 10:17 am

Hi,

i use auria for live performances, and sometimes the vocal track switches to stereo and there is no way to get it back. i find this very frustrating because i have automations set on that track. is there way to get it back to mono or is there a way to copy automation to another track? switching between stereo and mono is a very basic function, and im very surprised this app is incapable.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: stereo to mono

Post by Rim » Fri Apr 18, 2014 11:38 am

Adding a switch to toggle between stereo and mono has been on my list for a while. I'll try to add this to a version soon.

Thanks,
Rim

Phil999
Expert
Posts: 227
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:37 pm

Re: stereo to mono

Post by Phil999 » Fri Apr 18, 2014 4:58 pm

that would be nice. Although I have to say, there are professional DAW's on PC/Mac that don't have a mono/stereo switch. One has to route a stereo track (I use that often for synths) to a mono group all the time.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests