Multiple takes

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

thebioguy
Expert
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 5:03 pm

Multiple takes

Post by thebioguy » Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:11 pm

What's the best way to record multiple takes on a single track, (say for a guitar solo), keep them all, and find the best one?
I know each take is given a unique name, but how do I select the takes that are "under" the last one recorded? And, can I toggle between them quickly during playback?

Thanks.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Multiple takes

Post by Rim » Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:14 pm

Auria doesn't have a take management system, but it's something we might add at some point. In the mean time, the options are to create a new track each time, or press the undo button if you don't think you'll keep that take.

Rim

SFAudio
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 12:26 pm

Re: Multiple takes

Post by SFAudio » Fri Dec 28, 2012 4:03 pm

Comping would be a very useful and welcomed feature and very time saving. Perhaps you could even add settings on how many takes to store before the first one would be overwritten. This would help save on storage space. Then, you could "commit" to the take you'd like to keep and the rest would be deleted. kinda like a cleanup function.

Just some thoughts

thebioguy
Expert
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 5:03 pm

Re: Multiple takes

Post by thebioguy » Fri Dec 28, 2012 4:17 pm

That's what I thought.

It would be helpful to have the takes auto mute so that we could set up a record loop and just keep recording.

Thanks.

ldavis3663
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 7:04 am

Re: Multiple takes

Post by ldavis3663 » Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:47 pm

Been using Logic Pro for quite awhile because of the comping...is something like this feasible for Auria?

SFAudio
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 12:26 pm

Re: Multiple takes

Post by SFAudio » Mon Dec 31, 2012 12:56 am

I'm no developer, but I'm guessing that incoming audio is buffered before written to disk. Maybe it's just as simple as telling Auria to store individual takes instead of overwriting or overdubbing at the beginning of each loop cycle.
All modern DAWs have this functionality these days, so it surely can't be hard to implement.

acaonweb
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 3:22 am

Re: Multiple takes

Post by acaonweb » Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:45 am

i think it is something developer have to add in auria... :) because is too much important...
iPad Air 1 iOS 10.1 WiFi+3G 128 Giga, Scarlett Focusrite 18i8
http://mustek.bandcamp.com
https://itunes.apple.com/it/album/nottu ... d976220261

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Multiple takes

Post by Rim » Mon Dec 31, 2012 9:26 am

It's on my list for sure, but it's not a simple thing to implement, because there are a lot of graphics changes to implement a system like this.

Rim

acaonweb
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 3:22 am

Re: Multiple takes

Post by acaonweb » Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:54 am

Rim, in your ideas, avery takes "weight" like a new track?
iPad Air 1 iOS 10.1 WiFi+3G 128 Giga, Scarlett Focusrite 18i8
http://mustek.bandcamp.com
https://itunes.apple.com/it/album/nottu ... d976220261

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Multiple takes

Post by Rim » Mon Dec 31, 2012 11:35 am

Can you explain what you mean, I didn't understand the question.

Thanks,
Rim

acaonweb
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 3:22 am

Re: Multiple takes

Post by acaonweb » Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:05 pm

I mean if every takes it will be like a new track from the CPU and memory side
In logic if I don't remember wrong I can record multiples take and play the part of the take I want in the same track, ie 1st bar of takes 1, 2nd bar of take 4 and go on.... At the and I play different waves in the same track

By the way, happy new year!!!
iPad Air 1 iOS 10.1 WiFi+3G 128 Giga, Scarlett Focusrite 18i8
http://mustek.bandcamp.com
https://itunes.apple.com/it/album/nottu ... d976220261

ldavis3663
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 7:04 am

Re: Multiple takes

Post by ldavis3663 » Tue Jan 01, 2013 12:42 am

Comping.....

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Multiple takes

Post by Rim » Tue Jan 01, 2013 6:58 am

I see what you're asking now. No, when I implement comping, it will be similar to the way it works on other daws, it won't be on separate tracks and take more memory.

Rim

Banyon
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 5:13 pm

Re: Multiple takes

Post by Banyon » Fri Jan 04, 2013 8:58 pm

Maybe this is the same thing youre talking about, but it seems like it shouldnt be particularly difficult to introduce, say, 16 virtual tracks per track. Each take could be done on a different virtual track, so you would still have only one "real" track for your lead guitar solo or whatever. Since only one virtual track could be loaded at a time anyway for a given track, it shouldnt use any more memory. Or am I just describing what youre already talking about?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Multiple takes

Post by Rim » Fri Jan 04, 2013 9:16 pm

The graphics is always the most difficult thing about adding a feature, and comping would require quite a bit of GUI work. It's on my list for sure.

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests