Using Focusrite 8i6 to tranfer Alesis ADAT 8 track to Auria

For topics specifically about audio interfaces (USB, MFi, Camera Connection Kit)

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Chan
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 1:04 am

Using Focusrite 8i6 to tranfer Alesis ADAT 8 track to Auria

Post by Chan » Sun Nov 11, 2012 11:43 pm

I see that the Focusrite 8i6 is supposed to plug into the ipad via the camera kit...I assume that you should be able to run the Adat outputs into the 8i6 and then into auria to capture the tracks (limited to 6).

Before I get the 8i6 and have a go - has anyone tried this to see if it works?

Cheers!

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7849
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Using Focusrite 8i6 to tranfer Alesis ADAT 8 track to Au

Post by Rim » Mon Nov 12, 2012 5:47 am

The 8i6 doesn't have ADAT inputs/outputs. Are you thinking of the 18i6? With the 18i6, you can record up to 18 inputs at once in Auria.

Rim

Chan
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 1:04 am

Re: Using Focusrite 8i6 to tranfer Alesis ADAT 8 track to Au

Post by Chan » Mon Nov 12, 2012 6:13 am

I was thinking of running the outputs from the Alesis into the 8i6 in the same way that I used to run them into a mixing board using the unballanced / phono (?) outputs. I suppose I could also use the optic digital line out - is that what you are suggesting with the 18i6?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7849
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Using Focusrite 8i6 to tranfer Alesis ADAT 8 track to Au

Post by Rim » Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:11 am

Are you talking about using an actual Alesis Adat recorder? In that case, I misunderstood. Yes, you can use an 8i6 and run your adat outputs into the 8 analog inputs of the 8i6, to record them all at once in Auria. The 18i6 also has an optical connector, which makes it easier (and introduces no degredation of signal as it's digital).

Rim

Chan
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 1:04 am

Re: Using Focusrite 8i6 to tranfer Alesis ADAT 8 track to Au

Post by Chan » Mon Nov 12, 2012 9:25 pm

Thanks for that!!!

Chan
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 1:04 am

Re: Using Focusrite 8i6 to tranfer Alesis ADAT 8 track to Au

Post by Chan » Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:29 am

Rim- I have picked up the 18i6 and have run the optical cable out from the ADAT8 Track (Alesis) and into the 18i6 and then into the ipad - I did a test with the mic and got signal however, nothing seems to be comming through the optical cable - I think that it may be the setup with the saffire mix control as I played with the input matrux settings and didnt seem to get anywhere? I am supposed to load the safire mix onto the ipad or is it something that you set up separately on a different computer (to arrange the routing) and then plug it into the ipad?

If so any ideas on where else to go for assistance in setting up the saffire mix?

Cheers -

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7849
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Using Focusrite 8i6 to tranfer Alesis ADAT 8 track to Au

Post by Rim » Wed Nov 14, 2012 10:36 am

There shouldn't be anything extra you need to do to get the optical interface working on the 18i6. Remember that on the 18i6, the optical inputs are inputs 11-18 in Auria (Focusrite puts the SPDIF inputs on 9&10).

iPads can't load apps like MixControl. That's make for a PC or Mac. But if you want to modify settings for your 18i6, it's just a matter of loading MixControl on your computer, making your changes, then selecting "write to interface" from the menu. This will permanently write your changes to the 18i6, so you don't need MixControl.

Rim

Chan
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 1:04 am

Re: Using Focusrite 8i6 to tranfer Alesis ADAT 8 track to Au

Post by Chan » Thu Nov 15, 2012 6:37 am

Rim -
Thanks for that I have now got the tracks recording in Auria - thanks so much for the help! Another question - I seem to be getting an intermittent crack / crackle in all the transfers - I am running off of a transformer (running us voltage ADAT in Astralia) would that be enough to cause the crackle or is there something else / some other settings that I should be addressing?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7849
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Using Focusrite 8i6 to tranfer Alesis ADAT 8 track to Au

Post by Rim » Thu Nov 15, 2012 6:44 am

This can be caused by a number of things.

1. Make sure you've got your headphones plugged in to the Focusrite, and not the iPad
2. Try setting the record latency to a higher setting (it's in the settings page in Auria)
3. Try changing the USB Soft Start option in Auria's settings

Rim

Chan
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 1:04 am

Re: Using Focusrite 8i6 to tranfer Alesis ADAT 8 track to Au

Post by Chan » Sun Nov 18, 2012 6:20 pm

Thanks for that - I imported some songs from a different (DAT) source / machine via the spif and had no popping or crackle - so I think it I an issue with the ADAT machine... do you think it might have something to do with the fibre optic cable / output?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7849
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Using Focusrite 8i6 to tranfer Alesis ADAT 8 track to Au

Post by Rim » Mon Nov 19, 2012 5:03 am

If it happens again, please try some of the things I suggested in the previous post. For example, try using a latency of 4096 and then play with the soft start setting.

Rim

Tlgdmb123
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 4:13 pm

Re: Using Focusrite 8i6 to tranfer Alesis ADAT 8 track to Au

Post by Tlgdmb123 » Mon Nov 19, 2012 5:50 am

Hi all, sounds more like a sample rate and/or clocking issue. Auria needs to be at the same sample rate as the source and the audio interface set at the same rate too. The audio interface also needs to be set to slave clocking.

Hope this helps

:lol:

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7849
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Using Focusrite 8i6 to tranfer Alesis ADAT 8 track to Au

Post by Rim » Mon Nov 19, 2012 9:27 am

Good suggestions, but the sample rate is always set by the app on iPads (in this case Auria). I don't believe the focusrite has any options for setting the clock. It's all automatic.

Rim

Tlgdmb123
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 4:13 pm

Re: Using Focusrite 8i6 to tranfer Alesis ADAT 8 track to Au

Post by Tlgdmb123 » Mon Nov 19, 2012 12:48 pm

OK so been reading the Focusrite site. You have to download and run a config file for the Ipad into the mixcontrol software.

This defaults the sample rate to 48k so check that the auria session is set to 48k too.

There are clearly options to set the clock source too ie internal, adat or spdif in the mixcontrol software.

I would try loading the config file and then change the clock source in the mix control software to adat and then save the settings to interface.

Give it a go!

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7849
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Using Focusrite 8i6 to tranfer Alesis ADAT 8 track to Au

Post by Rim » Mon Nov 19, 2012 3:51 pm

OK, if you see clock settings in Mixcontrol, try setting these, but samplerate is usually defined by the host. I'm not sure why it would be in Mixcontrol.

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest