Using the Presonus 1818vsl

For topics specifically about audio interfaces (USB, MFi, Camera Connection Kit)

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Conwayt
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:31 am

Using the Presonus 1818vsl

Post by Conwayt » Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:42 am

Hi everyone.

Has anyone tried the Presonus 1818vsl with Auria/iPad yet and can do a quick report on how well it works please? For those USB interfaces that require a powered hub does the make of hub matter, both from a compatibility viewpoint (do some work and others don't?) and from a sound point of view? I know the data transmitted between the iPad and the hub and onto the interface is digital but are some powered hubs more prone to corruption?

Cheers guys - The app looks brilliant.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7856
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Using the Presonus 1818vsl

Post by Rim » Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:54 am

The 1818vsl works well, and that's the interface we used to record the Auria demo song (in a barn). The only caveat is that the 1818's headphone output is permanently connected to outputs 7&8, and iPads can only output on 1&2. So the headphone jack can't be used. Instead, you must use the iPad's headphone jack. Some USB interfaces have issues with using the iPad's headphone jack (clicking can result), so we've put up a message when you try to use it, warning of this possibility. In the case of the 1818, you can safely ignore this message. We've tested it extensively, and found no issues.

The headphones get plugged into the iPad's jack after you plug in the USB device (it won't recognize them otherwise).

Any powered USB hub should work. Brand doesn't matter. We've tried many brands, and they're all fine. It's all digital, so there's absolutely no change in sound quality.
Just make sure it's a powered hub, and not an unpowered hub.


The Focusrite 18i6 doesn't have this headphone issue (but it also doesn't have 8 preamps)...


Rim

Conwayt
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:31 am

Re: Using the Presonus 1818vsl

Post by Conwayt » Thu Jul 19, 2012 7:47 am

Thanks Rim, I'll be purchasing the app tonight when I'm back in my studio. I've just bought the 1818 and tried it for the first time briefly last night with GarageBand (Logik Powered hub and CCK) with no success, I assume Auria is better at handling usb interfaces. I'll let you know after tonight. :wink:

Cheers and best wishes from Northern Ireland.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7856
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Using the Presonus 1818vsl

Post by Rim » Thu Jul 19, 2012 8:49 am

Yep, Garageband won't work with multichannel USB interfaces.

Thanks,
Rim

Conwayt
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:31 am

Re: Using the Presonus 1818vsl

Post by Conwayt » Thu Jul 19, 2012 1:41 pm

Hi

I've bought the app but not much luck I'm afraid.when I connect the iPad and the 1818 together via the hub auria recognises it and changes from Int to USB but when I hit play to play the demo song I get a very short burst of sound for a few milliseconds and then silence. It's as if the 1818 locks up as the output metering LED's on the 1818 are stuck on the peak volume (-20db) . Auria looks as if it is still working away with the meters etc changing. Any thoughts on a solution?

Regards

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7856
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Using the Presonus 1818vsl

Post by Rim » Thu Jul 19, 2012 2:11 pm

That's very odd. We haven't experienced that in all our extensive testing with the 1818. Are you using good quality USB cables? Are they 6 feet or less in length? Can you try a different USB hub? I'd also try verifying that your 1818 is working correctly by plugging it into a PC (maybe using the same hub and cables.

Also, maybe try rebooting the iPad (holding down the power switch for a few seconds.

Rim

Conwayt
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:31 am

Re: Using the Presonus 1818vsl

Post by Conwayt » Fri Jul 20, 2012 1:46 am

Hi Rim,

I think the problem is the hub. The 1818 works really well with the PC (I'm running Sonar X1) when it is directly connected but i did a quick test this morning (before heading for my "day job") and I introduce the hub into the usb chain and it didn't get recognised. I'll do a bit more testing this afternoon and confirm things one way or another. I'll see if I can borrow another hub from somewhere.

Best Regards

Conwayt
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:31 am

Re: Using the Presonus 1818vsl

Post by Conwayt » Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:15 am

Hi,

Just ran a few more tests and I'm fairly convinced it is the hub, no matter what I try I can't pass data between my PC and the 1818 when the powered hub is in the usb circuit but if I plug the 1818 directly into the PC the 1818 works fine. For info the hub is a 7 Port Logik http://www.pcworld.co.uk/gbuk/logik-lp7 ... 1-pdt.html

I notice in another post that you believe Presonus have a firmware update to remove the need for a powered hub, do you know if this is due to be released soon, just to save me buying a new hub? Also if I have to buy a new one can you recommend one that you have tested with please.

Best Regards

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7856
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Using the Presonus 1818vsl

Post by Rim » Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:44 am

Good to hear.

I have no idea when they're going to release the update. Someone from Presonus called last week to reconfirm some things with me. They didn't have any info about a date.

My suggestion is to ask both Presonus and Focusrite about this. The more requests they get, the faster they'll release it...


Rim

Conwayt
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:31 am

Re: Using the Presonus 1818vsl

Post by Conwayt » Fri Jul 20, 2012 11:46 am

Hi Rim,

I stole my sons 4 port USB hub from his X-Box (I'll give it back someday :-) ) and hey presto everything works great so far. Once again thanks for the quick support, I'm sure it's a bit of an anxious time having just released what looks like an absolute mega product, Auria - it's what the iPad was made for.

Best Regards

Trevor

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7856
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Using the Presonus 1818vsl

Post by Rim » Fri Jul 20, 2012 12:46 pm

Glad it worked out!

Thanks,
Rim

dkhbrit
Expert
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 8:08 pm

Re: Using the Presonus 1818vsl

Post by dkhbrit » Sun Jul 22, 2012 10:14 am

Can I assign 2 line in channels (from L and R on a keyboard) on the 1818 to 1 track in Auria?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7856
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Using the Presonus 1818vsl

Post by Rim » Sun Jul 22, 2012 10:31 am

Yes, you can do that by creating a stereo track (Add Track), then assigning the proper 1818 channels using Auria's input matrix.

Rim

dkhbrit
Expert
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 8:08 pm

Re: Using the Presonus 1818vsl

Post by dkhbrit » Sun Jul 22, 2012 10:37 am

Cool. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: RockBottom and 3 guests