The Working / Not working audio interfaces thread

For topics specifically about audio interfaces (USB, MFi, Camera Connection Kit)

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Chris M
Expert
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 11:42 am

Re: Recording with Focusrite Scarlett 18i6

Post by Chris M » Wed Jul 18, 2012 11:33 am

Hello,

Yes--the Focusrite has 2 XLR inputs and 6 TRS line inputs. All 8 (and even 8 more when using ADAT) of these can be routed and recorded to individual tracks within Auria. Simply connect the interface to the iPad using the Camera Connection Kit, and all available inputs will show up in the Input Matrix.

Best,

Chris
WaveMachine Labs

leginkhan
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 1:31 pm

Re: Recording with Focusrite Scarlett 18i6

Post by leginkhan » Wed Jul 18, 2012 11:46 am

Hi Chris, thanks for the info but if when i'm finished using 6 tracks and want to record more would Auria recognize the six outputs which i just used from focusrite as new tracks if i already mapped the first six tracks i recorded in the matrix in Auria? (hope i'm not confusing you). what i basically want to know is can i continuously add more tracks and constantly be able to map each track to a separate channel in the matrix in Auria or am i limited to only mapping six tracks to six separate channels in Auria seeing that Focusrite only has six RS line inputs.

Albrecht
Expert
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:27 pm

Apogee Jam

Post by Albrecht » Wed Jul 18, 2012 12:13 pm

works fine with Auria.

Chris M
Expert
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 11:42 am

Re: Recording with Focusrite Scarlett 18i6

Post by Chris M » Wed Jul 18, 2012 12:21 pm

Hello,

Yes, you can record onto new channels by reassigning the inputs in the Input Matrix.

Best,

Chris
WaveMachine Labs

RKHIII
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:22 pm

Re: Tascam US-800: Not available. How about US-600 ??

Post by RKHIII » Wed Jul 18, 2012 12:51 pm

Thanks for the replies guys! Will steer away from the Tascam units. Will check out the Focusrite and will look into the Lexicon. I have a Pro Tools setup...just looking for a decent little mobile option...something small that doesn't have to be rack mounted. Actually considering the little Alesis Dock I/O despite all the hell it received during the last iOS update. Again, great feedback on the Tascam stuff...'preciate it. --R

theaudiomaster
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 1:42 pm

M-audio Fast Track C400 compatibility

Post by theaudiomaster » Wed Jul 18, 2012 1:44 pm

Hi, is the M-Audio Fast Track C400 compatible with Auria? (with cckit +
Powered USB hub?)

Chris M
Expert
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 11:42 am

Re: M-audio Fast Track C400 compatibility

Post by Chris M » Wed Jul 18, 2012 1:49 pm

Hello,

We have not had the opportunity to test the C400, so we cannot say whether it is compatible. If there is information suggesting that it is class compliant (works without a driver) then there is a chance that it is, but we have not been able to find any confirming this.

Best,

Chris Miller
WaveMachine Labs

theaudiomaster
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 1:42 pm

Re: M-audio Fast Track C400 compatibility

Post by theaudiomaster » Wed Jul 18, 2012 1:53 pm

Thanks, tomorrow I will go and test it at the shop... I will post the results.

butch107
Expert
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 10:33 pm

Re: M-audio Fast Track C400 compatibility

Post by butch107 » Wed Jul 18, 2012 2:55 pm

I tested the C600 and it did not work. The box requires drivers.....

scharamella
Expert
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:36 pm

RME Babyface ???

Post by scharamella » Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:39 pm

Hello,
just found this APP.... WOW!!!!

I assume being RME & midi it will work with Auria ??

thanks
jim

theaudiomaster
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 1:42 pm

Re: M-audio Fast Track C400 compatibility

Post by theaudiomaster » Wed Jul 18, 2012 5:41 pm

Oh so i assume that C400 will not work too. Same "core", different number of I/O. However tomorrow i will verify at the shop.

Damn, if only the Apogee Jam had 2 INPUTS.......

theaudiomaster
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 1:42 pm

The Working / Not working audio interfaces thread

Post by theaudiomaster » Wed Jul 18, 2012 5:45 pm

I think it may be useful to synthesize in a thread which audio interfaces work with Auria and which don't, so a simple "FIND" in this thread may be friend of many users.

- M-Audio Fast Track ----> [DOES NOT WORK]
- Digidesign MBOX ----> [DOES NOT WORK]
- Lexicon Omega ----> [DOES WORK WITH CAMERA CONNECTION KIT WITHOUT POWERED HUB]

dream
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:35 pm

Re: The Working / Not working audio interfaces thread

Post by dream » Wed Jul 18, 2012 6:13 pm

- Edirol UA-1000 (hub or not) ----> [DOES NOT WORK]

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: The Working / Not working audio interfaces thread

Post by Rim » Wed Jul 18, 2012 6:21 pm

Good idea. We'll add them to our list.

Any interface which works on a mac without any drivers should work on an iPad.
Any interface which works on an iPad will work in Auria.
Almost any 2-channel interface will work (except digidesign interfaces)

Thanks,
Rim

Elepha3
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 4:36 pm

Re: RME Babyface ???

Post by Elepha3 » Wed Jul 18, 2012 7:25 pm

From what I understand, you need a class compliant interface in order to connect to ipad. Unfortunately, the babyface is not that. Hopefully rme releases the necessary driver in order for this to happen. I have a babyface as well but am using the alesis io dock in the meantime.

Elepha3

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest