The Working / Not working audio interfaces thread

For topics specifically about audio interfaces (USB, MFi, Camera Connection Kit)

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Questiions before I buy, specific to presonus

Post by Rim » Thu Jul 19, 2012 7:58 pm

Oh, got it. That's easier. In Auria, you simply solo just the track you want to export, and choose mixdown. Do this for every track you want to export, and you're guaranteed they will all line up when you bring them into Studio One.


Rim

Foster
Expert
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 3:48 pm

Re: Questiions before I buy, specific to presonus

Post by Foster » Thu Jul 19, 2012 9:09 pm

Excellent info, thanks. You will shortly have another loyal auria customer. I already sold my presonus board, and my recording gear, just because I figured I could do everything with your app and the iPod. And finish everything off in studio one 2.

I actually had won an 1818vsl from presonus, but I sold it on eBay. This was just before auria was announced. Now I have to buy one again. I am assuming this is the best option. But I am not sure I want it unless they fix the powered USB hub issue for sure. My next step is to contact them and see if it was fixed yet in firmware. Powered hubs are a pain.

dream
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:35 pm

CEntrance MicPort Pro

Post by dream » Thu Jul 19, 2012 9:09 pm

CEntrance MicPort Pro ----> [DOES WORK WITH CAMERA CONNECTION KIT AND POWERED 1.1 HUB]
I connected a SM7B to it - and for 48V phantom power mics I tried a Rode NT5 and a Schoeps CMC6.
All worked fine. The SR used was 96 kHz.
I do think the CEntrance MicPort Pro is a very lightweight quality complement to Auria on iPad. It's a drawback
that it needs a USB hub. The current it takes on the Mac is just 100 mA with phantom power off.
the CEntrance MicPort Pro has one channel - which brings me to the wish Auria would allow also one channel projects directly
from the 'New Project' menu.

Correction/addition to my Edirol UA-1000 test - this device is not class compliant.

marcez
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 3:30 am

Focusrite

Post by marcez » Fri Jul 20, 2012 3:35 am

hello everyone
I plug the focusrite Scarlett 18i6 thru the CCKit in an iPad 3 and appear a dialog saying that this device require to much power. Do I need to connect a powered USB hub?
Thanks
Marcelo

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Focusrite

Post by Rim » Fri Jul 20, 2012 3:56 am

Yes, for now, you need a powered USB hub. Focusrite has made new firmware which fixes this problem, but they haven't released it yet.

Rim

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Questiions before I buy, specific to presonus

Post by Rim » Fri Jul 20, 2012 4:04 am

Both Focusrite and Presonus have already fixed the problem, but neither of them have released it yet to the public.

Rim

marcez
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 3:30 am

Re: Focusrite

Post by marcez » Fri Jul 20, 2012 4:05 am

Thanks
What kind of hub?
I tried a Trust (10 ports) and I'd the same problem.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Focusrite

Post by Rim » Fri Jul 20, 2012 4:31 am

It must be a powered USB hub - the kind with a power supply you plug into the wall.

Rim

marcez
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 3:30 am

Re: Focusrite

Post by marcez » Fri Jul 20, 2012 4:51 am

Rim
maybe i forgot to specify that the TRUST 10 ports usb hub IS powered.
i plug it directly this way
1 usb cable to the focusrite
1 usb cable to the CCkit
the hub is using only 2 ports.
any suggest?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Focusrite

Post by Rim » Fri Jul 20, 2012 4:58 am

I assume you're plugging the output port into the iPad, right? USB hubs have a bunch of input ports on them, and one output port (usually on the side). It needs a special cable in many cases.

Rim

marcez
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 3:30 am

Re: Focusrite

Post by marcez » Fri Jul 20, 2012 5:02 am

yes, Rim
maybe i need a hub with 2 or 3 ports?

SCUSE ME IF I WASTE YOUR TIME

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Focusrite

Post by Rim » Fri Jul 20, 2012 5:07 am

No problem at all. Usually, the number of ports, or the brand of hub doesn't matter (we've tried lots of brands here with no problem). Maybe the hub is not working? One good test is to try it on your Mac or Pac (with the same setup).

On Auria, you can see if its working by looking for the "USB" indicator on the top (it switches from INT to USB). Remember that this takes a few seconds to appear (sometimes 10 seconds).

Rim

Breeze
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 9:16 pm

Re: Tascam US-200

Post by Breeze » Fri Jul 20, 2012 5:34 am

The last word on the Tascam US- series of interfaces is that only the US-800 is a viable candidate for IOS because it's the only one that supports core audio and core MIDI. NONE of the others in the series work. PERIOD.

It would seem that Tascam completely missed the boat on this model by about 2 years. If it had come out closer to this time frame it would have been a big hit for the price. I can't claim to understand the inner workings of Tascam, but they could just start making more, fix the firmware and the drivers and have a second go at it. Oh, well...

Conwayt
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:31 am

Re: The Working / Not working audio interfaces thread

Post by Conwayt » Fri Jul 20, 2012 11:53 am

I've had both an Edirol PCR-A30 (without hub) and, as in Auria support pages, a Presonus 1818vsl with hub working.

jbscotty
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 8:31 am

Re: The Working / Not working audio interfaces thread

Post by jbscotty » Fri Jul 20, 2012 12:12 pm

Has anyone tried multiple outputs with any of these interfaces? :D

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests