Plug-ins not holding names of presets.

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
atomgram
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 9:14 pm

Plug-ins not holding names of presets.

Post by atomgram » Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:50 am

I opened up a couple of projects and found that the settings themselves had stayed but the name had reverted to Default. When I selected my preset, the name changed, but the setting itself was intact. Odd. Not too big a deal, but just confusing.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7932
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Plug-ins not holding names of presets.

Post by Rim » Tue Dec 18, 2012 11:02 am

Yes, thanks. This is already listed as a bug in the bug list. Depending on the complexity involved in fixing it, it may get fixed in 1.05.

Thanks,
Rim

atomgram
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 9:14 pm

Re: Plug-ins not holding names of presets.

Post by atomgram » Tue Dec 18, 2012 2:52 pm

Great work, by the way. Sorry no props in the OP. Very happy with the app at this point. Thank you.

supanorton
Expert
Posts: 383
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 1:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Plug-ins not holding names of presets.

Post by supanorton » Fri Jan 25, 2013 10:22 am

I saw that this was fixed in 1.06, but I'm seeing presets in the channel strips, and all the other plugins retaining the settings but reading default in the window. I gets a little confusing when I want to try something else and don't remember what I had in the first place. Many thanks for all the hard work and attention.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7932
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Plug-ins not holding names of presets.

Post by Rim » Sat Jan 26, 2013 8:31 am

No, this is not in the list of fixes for 1.06. It's still on my list though for another update.

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests