IAA not working (for Audiokit synth One)

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Trash
Expert
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 3:13 pm

IAA not working (for Audiokit synth One)

Post by Trash » Sun Oct 14, 2018 5:12 am

Having asked this in the general discussion forum and not had any response I am going to assume this is a straight bug...

I recently downloaded Synth One (Audiokit's excellent freeware synth - highly recommended if you are into Synths) and would like to use some of the sounds in my pieces.

I assume/assumed this would be possible using Inter App Audio. I haven't used IAA Instruments before so I could be missing something but the steps, according to the manual should be:
- Tap FX button
- Select 'Audiokit Synth One (inst)' from the list of available plugins

According to the manual the following things should happen
1 - The selected Track in Auria should switch to Record
2 - The interface should switch to the Synth One interface
3 - An IAA transport control bar should appear

In my case the Synth one Interface does appear but
1 - The input source stays on Mic (I have a pair of Apple headphones plugged in which also include a mic input) and
2 - The IAA transport bar does not appear

I've added a couple of screenshots of what I am seeing on my iPad (Pro running iOS 12.01)


As I said - I am assuming this is a bug (but if it isn't then can someone please let me know what I am doing incorrectly).


Many thanks

Cheers
Attachments
IMG_0056.jpg
IMG_0054.jpg

Trash
Expert
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 3:13 pm

Re: IAA not working (for Audiokit synth One)

Post by Trash » Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:15 am

Not working with Reason Compact either...

Does this actually work at all? Is there anyone that uses IAA with synths??

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests