Regions Snap to Grid = Out Of Whack..

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
King
Expert
Posts: 477
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Regions Snap to Grid = Out Of Whack..

Post by King » Wed Aug 22, 2018 11:32 am

Hey Rim,

Since last update, I’ve noticed when I duplicate 'some' regions sometimes (a lot) they are not aligned to the grid.

When I zoom in they are out, some before, some after.

The original regions that were copied were exactly x amount of beats and bars, (not set to none etc)

Here is a pic I took last week to report it.
938886BF-5B0F-45E5-A08D-08F395C152A6.jpeg
I don’t know how or when it happens, can’t keep track of that, hope you can suss it

And also related is that, if I do use none for snap, 'somtimes' it is not snapping to samples (as this is the smallest measurement).
And also related is that, sometimes when using the snaps, bars, beats 16ths etc, is is not snapping, but moving freely as if it is set to none..

—————

Also would be nice to be able to use AUv3s on Subgroups and the Master track, at the moment they just mono the signal, I know you know, but this slows things down.

Also would be nice to use SynthMaster One, just saying..

Cheers,

King
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

King
Expert
Posts: 477
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Regions Snap to Grid = Out Of Whack..

Post by King » Wed Aug 22, 2018 12:05 pm

Also, it becomes more evident when resizing the regions, as they are resizing to what ever they want, not to the snap!

King
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

King
Expert
Posts: 477
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Regions Snap to Grid = Out Of Whack..

Post by King » Wed Aug 22, 2018 12:37 pm

This is with various projects, including new!

King
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

King
Expert
Posts: 477
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Regions Snap to Grid = Out Of Whack..

Post by King » Wed Aug 22, 2018 12:43 pm

King wrote:
Wed Aug 22, 2018 12:05 pm
Also, it becomes more evident when resizing the regions, as they are resizing to what ever they want, not to the snap!

King

If I zoom in and snap to none, the jumps/distance in between positions varies, as I’m moving my finger left or right. And sometimes (most) times it won’t even snap to the vertical grid line, (no T involved).

King
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8126
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Regions Snap to Grid = Out Of Whack..

Post by Rim » Thu Aug 23, 2018 5:50 am

Have you looked into the "Snap to Zero Crossings" setting in Auria's settings page? When this is enabled, Auria will automatically snap move regions so they line up with zero crossing points (independent of your snap setting in the editor page).

Rim

King
Expert
Posts: 477
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Regions Snap to Grid = Out Of Whack..

Post by King » Thu Aug 23, 2018 11:28 am

Cheers very much!

I just put the 'Snap to zero crossings' to “No” and the resizing is normal again. Haven’t really tried with the duplicating yet, but I’m thinking it’s the same thing, the duplications were landing on a zero crossing.
(Not sure how the zero crossings relates to midi, but it does too..)

Not sure if this feature is on “Yes” by default..

—————

I’ll test some more later..

King

Added: Still need to send you that project file, it’s just getting on a pc. (Don’t do it much anymore!)
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

King
Expert
Posts: 477
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Regions Snap to Grid = Out Of Whack..

Post by King » Thu Aug 23, 2018 11:45 am

From the manual:

“Snap to Zero Crossings - Toggles whether any edits performed on audio regions automatically snap to

the nearest zero crossing, preventing unwanted clicks in the audio. Disable when sample-accurate editing is

needed. Enabled by default. ”

—————

“Enabled by default” - Never encountered the effect before.. hmm..
I’ve always been able to edit at sample level/increments.

King
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 4 guests