Can't unarm a track after recording

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
supanorton
Expert
Posts: 379
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 1:38 pm
Contact:

Can't unarm a track after recording

Post by supanorton » Tue Nov 29, 2016 8:07 am

I'm using an iPad Air 2 with latest iOS and most updated version of Auria Pro (in app upgraded version). My interface is an iRig Pro Duo.

I'm tracking vocals. Arm track, record vocals, can't unarm track. Workaround is to add new track, arm it, turn off first track, and delete new track. Can't seem to unarm the last armed track.

I tried it with a new project and had the same results.

Can anyone confirm?
Last edited by supanorton on Thu Dec 22, 2016 5:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7848
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Can't unarm a track after recording - solved

Post by Rim » Tue Nov 29, 2016 9:05 pm

Are you trying to arm or disarm tracks while Auria is still playing?

Rim

supanorton
Expert
Posts: 379
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 1:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't unarm a track after recording - solved

Post by supanorton » Thu Dec 22, 2016 5:30 am

Rim wrote:Are you trying to arm or disarm tracks while Auria is still playing?

Rim
Hi Rim,

No. If I record audio then stop the playhead, I can't disarm the track. I have to create a new track, arm it, disable the old track, and delete the new track.

I don't seem to have this problem with my Apogee Jam. It does happen with iRig Pro Duo. I'm on an Air 2 with latest iOS.

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1203
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Can't unarm a track after recording

Post by Anthony Alves » Thu Dec 22, 2016 6:26 pm

I have had some problems with iOS 10 requiring me to do a full reboot of my iPad then the problems are fixed. I suggest you try this. Fully shut down your iPad. Cheers.

supanorton
Expert
Posts: 379
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 1:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't unarm a track after recording

Post by supanorton » Sat Dec 24, 2016 4:40 am

Anthony Alves wrote:I have had some problems with iOS 10 requiring me to do a full reboot of my iPad then the problems are fixed. I suggest you try this. Fully shut down your iPad. Cheers.
Thank you, Anthony. That's always the first thing I try. It doesn't seem to help in this case.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests