Piano Roll Select Bug! [2.04] ... [code Zilla]

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Piano Roll Select Bug! [2.04] ... [code Zilla]

Post by King » Tue Apr 12, 2016 3:58 am

Need to post this over here, so all can be aware of..


Major! Piano Roll Select Bug! [2.04]

1. Create a new project or use an existing one "at your own risk".
2. Add a few midi tracks (3 will do).
3. Input some midi data on at least 2 tracks. (tracks 1 and 2)
4. In the piano roll of track 1, select some notes or "select all".
5. Come out and go into track 2's piano roll and select some notes.
6. Move the selected notes around and you will notice track 1's notes are also moved.
7. Try the other way around if you wish.

Now use the "Ref" feature and you will see all the data moved at the same time. (You can also use the "Ref" for switching tracks).
The Bug will not only affect movement but all sorts of editing, length, velocity etc..
This will affect x amount of midi tracks at the same time, if their data is selected.

I was trying to fix the "Midi shift" that occurs when you change the tempo of a project, when notice that my "undo" was affecting something I did on a another track previous.

"Important" in regards to fixing: if I do go into a track's piano roll and select some notes and then come out briefly, those notes should still be selected when I return.
(I believe this is how it was in pre-2.04)

This may be a very very easy thing to fix, but very problematic to work with, as you can't be sure which tracks have data selected.

(Edited).
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: MAJOR! Piano Roll Select Bug! [2.04] ... [code Zilla]

Post by Rim » Tue Apr 12, 2016 11:41 am

Should be easy to fix for 2.05.

Rim

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: MAJOR! Piano Roll Select Bug! [2.04] ... [code Zilla]

Post by King » Tue Apr 12, 2016 4:18 pm

Excellent!

Looks to be some type of global multi select issue, as I am able to drag and select multiple notes in different areas without "multi select" enabled...

This will be the first time I am really looking forward :shock: to an update..

8)
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Piano Roll Select Bug! [2.04] ... [code Zilla]

Post by Rim » Tue Apr 12, 2016 8:46 pm

In the mean time, looks like it's pretty easy to avoid if you know what to look out for.

Rim

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Piano Roll Select Bug! [2.04] ... [code Zilla]

Post by King » Wed Apr 13, 2016 3:16 am

Wouldn't say it was easy, as I have to check all piano rolls to make sure nothing is selected before I start editing another. And try remembering to tap the screen before exiting.. Long...

Even if you select a note, close the project/Auria, and reopen, the note/s are still selected. So would have to check all previous project too.

Unless you see an easier way? That would be great!
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests