Alesis DM Touch not showing in Inter-App Audio?

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
dickiefunk
Expert
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 3:56 am

Alesis DM Touch not showing in Inter-App Audio?

Post by dickiefunk » Sun Mar 27, 2016 1:35 pm

Hi,

For some reason the Alesis DM Touch drum module doesn't appear in Auria despite it supporting Inter-App Audio?

http://www.alesis.com/products/legacy/dm-touch

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7851
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Alesis DM Touch not showing in Inter-App Audio?

Post by Rim » Sun Mar 27, 2016 5:39 pm

There are two places you can see IAAs in Auria: the Instrument menu and the normal inserts. If your app is an instrument app, it'll appear in Auria's Instrument menu.

Rim

dickiefunk
Expert
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 3:56 am

Re: Alesis DM Touch not showing in Inter-App Audio?

Post by dickiefunk » Sun Mar 27, 2016 7:25 pm

Yes. It is supposed to appear as an instrument for recording drum tracks and works in GarageBand and Cubasis but for some reason it appears in the FX inserts in Auria?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7851
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Alesis DM Touch not showing in Inter-App Audio?

Post by Rim » Mon Mar 28, 2016 7:18 am

It's possible that this particular IAA doesn't advertise itself as an instrument. That's how Auria knows which list to put it in - if an app is either an "Instrument" or a "Generator", then it's capable of receiving MIDI and Auria puts it into the Instrument list. So if you don't see it in that list, it can't receive MIDI via IAA. I would contact the developer and see if they can add IAA MIDI support. It's possible that right now they only support receiving MIDI through CoreMIDI.

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest