Midi tracks channels strip

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 992
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Midi tracks channels strip

Post by mtingle » Thu Mar 03, 2016 6:04 pm

With a midi track when I bring up the channel strip there are no tab for PAN/AUX's. I'm not able to turn off and on the AUX's (or make any PAN adjustments). Is this by design? They are useful buttons to have in the channel strip.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7856
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Midi tracks channels strip

Post by Rim » Fri Mar 04, 2016 10:19 am

Yes, I had to make a decision to remove them for MIDI tracks, as they're less used there compared to audio tracks, and it would have made the GUI more complex.

Rim

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 992
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: Midi tracks channels strip

Post by mtingle » Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:37 am

They become useful when rendering to turn off the aux sends so they don't get printed to the mixdown and yet you can see what the value of the aux was to recreate the same effect level.

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 992
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: Midi tracks channels strip

Post by mtingle » Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:11 pm

Rim wrote:Yes, I had to make a decision to remove them for MIDI tracks, as they're less used there compared to audio tracks, and it would have made the GUI more complex.

Rim
If there was a way to sneak them back in there it would help during the rendering process.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest