IntrrApp

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Edouardpapazian
Expert
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 9:30 am

IntrrApp

Post by Edouardpapazian » Tue Oct 07, 2014 12:31 pm

Hi
First thanx for Auria...

I have a big trouble with the InterApp...

If I insert an InterApp fx to a channel or a subchannel, most of the time when I relaunch the App, I have an error message...
If I insert an InterApp in a Aux, it is worst.
if it works, I have a lot of digital click...

I have an iPad Air, iOS 8.02

Another strange thing:
I made some test and I can not really understand the trouble...
For example, if I insert Audio Revere in the aux 1 and Aug Space in the aux 2, the cpu meter jump from 10 to 70% or more...
At the beginning I thought that thentrouble comes from Audio reverb because most of the time it didn't load in Auria, and if it load, it works only if I stay in it... If I return to Auria the sound cut...
But I make some other test with Aufspace and AD 480.... And same.... A lot of click...
I don't know if I'm the only one to have this trouble....
If you want or need something from me, let it me know
Best
Ed

Corey W
Expert
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 10:58 am

Re: IntrrApp

Post by Corey W » Tue Oct 07, 2014 2:54 pm

Ed,
What is the error message you are seeing when you relaunch Auria with IAA apps on the FX inserts?
What specific apps are you using?

-Corey

Matt W
Expert
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: IntrrApp

Post by Matt W » Tue Oct 07, 2014 3:02 pm

And one thing to try:

Try turning on Audiobus mode in Auria's "General" settings. Some InterApp Audio apps don't work well at Auria's default buffer size, so - even though you aren't using Audiobus - turning on that mode will lower Auria's internal audio buffer size to something that may be more compatible with some of your IAAs.

Try turning that on and see if it has any affect on clicking IAAs.
Matthew Werner
WaveMachine Labs, Inc.

User avatar
thinds
Expert
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 6:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: IntrrApp

Post by thinds » Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:08 pm

So, is it beneficial to leave Auria in Audiobus mode all the time? What would be the downside of doing this?

Matt W
Expert
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: IntrrApp

Post by Matt W » Wed Oct 08, 2014 12:06 pm

It forces Auria to run at a smaller-than-normal buffer size during mixing, which means higher CPU usage.
Matthew Werner
WaveMachine Labs, Inc.

User avatar
thinds
Expert
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 6:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: IntrrApp

Post by thinds » Wed Oct 08, 2014 3:01 pm

That makes sense. Thanks Matt.

Edouardpapazian
Expert
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 9:30 am

Re: IntrrApp

Post by Edouardpapazian » Thu Oct 09, 2014 11:43 pm

Thanks for your answer, and sorry because I thought to have posted an answer yesterday, but... No...

So. I think that the trouble comes from all the holder news plugs...
If I load Swoopster for exemple, my cpu jump to 100%...

I tried also to use the Audiobus mode (without to use it), but strangely the latency becomes so high, that it was impossible to play. I said strangely, because If I use the same plugs in Audiobus, it is OK...

Peraphs that if I use Auria le, it will be better for me?
(I don't know if it use less processor)

Also... :-)
I would really love to have an App like Auria to use as an output in Audiobus, but only with the mixer, the sub and the aux... And a midi learn function for all parameters....
Thanks again
Best
Ed

Matt W
Expert
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: IntrrApp

Post by Matt W » Sat Oct 11, 2014 9:44 am

You wouldn't see any difference with Auria LE, the CPU usage would be the same in both versions.

Turning on Audiobus mode in Auria simply keeps both the recording and playback latencies the same. You will want to find a recording latency value that is the best compromise of system resources (like CPU) vs responsiveness.
Matthew Werner
WaveMachine Labs, Inc.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest