Silence

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Midlife
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 7:36 pm

Silence

Post by Midlife » Tue Aug 06, 2013 8:44 pm

Hi,

I am loving Auria and since latest update has been pretty stable even when using audiobus (iPad 2).

Unfortunately, the past few days I have had problems with audio dropping out completely. I have only got six tracks so far on tune that I am writing and not too many effects. My CPU is at about 30% and my memory is saying around about 150.

I press play and I will hear it for a while and then out of the blue it just drops out.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Silence

Post by Rim » Wed Aug 07, 2013 4:56 am

Do you have any crossfades or fades occurring at the time it drops out? We had a bug that caused this to happen in 1.10, and it was fixed in 1.11, but it's possible that if you had a project from 1.10, this would still occur in 1.11

Rim

Lee B
Expert
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 9:33 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Silence

Post by Lee B » Wed Aug 07, 2013 8:25 am

I had the same problem here last night. Only 4 tracks, no cross fades or fades. Track 1 was a drum loop sent to bus 1, when the audio cuts out the signal stops showing in bus 1 and the master channel, but still shows on the 4 mixer channels. I tried closing auria and resetting ipad, then loading up again but the problem still happens after a few seconds. I then opened Nanostudio where the audio was still not playing until I closed Auria in the background.

Cheers

Lee

Lee B
Expert
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 9:33 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Silence

Post by Lee B » Wed Aug 07, 2013 7:58 pm

I've since started another project, currently 8 stereo tracks, loads of pro q's, comps and reverb etc. No problems at all so far, but it's only an 8 bar loop at the moment. I'll report back once I've started to arrange, as the track I had problems with had lots of duplicated parts.

Cheers

Lee

Midlife
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 7:36 pm

Re: Silence

Post by Midlife » Thu Aug 08, 2013 5:43 am

Dunno whether you have come across it before. I had a mess around and I found that if I turned off the classic verb which I had put on one of the busses the sound immediately reappeared.

I'm running Auria 1.11 and eagerly awaiting 1.12

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Silence

Post by Rim » Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:38 am

If you can duplicate this problem, please send me the project. Anything duplicatable like this is really valuable for hunting down obscure bugs like this.

Thanks,
Rim

Lee B
Expert
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 9:33 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Silence

Post by Lee B » Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:04 am

Hi Rim,
I've just sent you my project. Hope that helps!

Cheers

Lee

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Silence

Post by Rim » Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:15 am

Great, thanks. I'll have a look.

Rim

Brainback
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 12:21 am

Re: Silence

Post by Brainback » Tue Sep 03, 2013 12:38 pm

Just to say that I've just had the same problem. My project plays a few beats, and then... Nada. I had also two tracks which stopped playing when I froze them (no sound). Everything comes back to normal when I unfreeze the track.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Silence

Post by Rim » Tue Sep 03, 2013 2:33 pm

This has been fixed in 1.12. It happens if you timestretch a region. A workaround in the mean time is to drag the length handle on that region all the way to the right.

Rim

Lee B
Expert
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 9:33 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Silence

Post by Lee B » Wed Sep 04, 2013 9:56 am

Thanks Rim, for looking at that.


Lee

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests