Reverse region

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
donratto
Expert
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 4:48 am

Reverse region

Post by donratto » Mon Jul 29, 2013 1:21 pm

Hi

Just messing about with a 30 second video + soundtrack. I copied and pasted the stereo track onto a new stereo track (track 2), selected the track and tried to reverse it. Effectively to have track 1 running forwards and track 2 running backwards. However, both regions are being reversed when only one is selected.

Is this a bug or am I missing something?

Cheers, D.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Reverse region

Post by Rim » Mon Jul 29, 2013 1:50 pm

This is a side effect of using a non-desctructive DAW (they all work this way). When you make a copy of a region, you're still using the same audio file, so if you then do a destructive edit like reverse, it will perform that function on the audio file itself. Since both of your copies use the same audio file, thy both will be reversed.

A workaround is to do a mixdown, or to select just your duplicated region, and choose Condense Region. This will create a fresh version of that region with it's own audio file.

Rim

donratto
Expert
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 4:48 am

Re: Reverse region

Post by donratto » Mon Jul 29, 2013 3:00 pm

Ah, excellent. Thanks :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests