Auria 1.06 Bugs

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

SFAudio
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 12:26 pm

Auria 1.06 Bugs

Post by SFAudio » Sun Jan 27, 2013 11:59 am

Thought I'd start this thread for us to collect information on bugs in the current 1.06 version.

I've only found one so far, so I'll start:

- IR Subfolders don't seem to be working (confirmed by other users too). IR files placed in subfolder to IR Files won't show up. They do show up if placed directly into IR Files folder

DavePDX
Expert
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:42 am

Re: Auria 1.06 Bugs

Post by DavePDX » Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:53 pm

Hmmm, this works fine for me. The only issue I've found is that I move an IR file that is already used in a project, that project will crash when you try to open it. The only workaround I've found is to duplicate the IR, open the project, then reload the IR from the new location. A bit of a pain.

Jus
Expert
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 9:34 am

Re: Auria 1.06 Bugs

Post by Jus » Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:43 pm

First of all this update is the absolute Biz. Rim you legend He He 8) 8) 8)

Just noticed a little Bug when recording Jamup through Audiobus (which Rim Already knows about but as a reference )

There's just a little bit of lag on the recorded track

Cheers

User avatar
CEIsar
Expert
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:00 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Auria 1.06 Bugs

Post by CEIsar » Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:05 am

i have the same problem with IR files but Rim already know about this issue.I have a nice collection of IR files and it would be great to sort them in folders.Who wants to scroll a list with 1000 entrys? :wink:
iPad Air 2 - WiFI - 128GB - iOS 9.1 - Auria Pro 2.01 - Roland Duo Capture EX

Pointyhat
Expert
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 1:03 pm

Re: Auria 1.06 Bugs

Post by Pointyhat » Mon Jan 28, 2013 2:23 pm

Had a crash using audiobus and now get a crash occurred last time you started the application message every time I start auria.. Can click no on the crash report dialogue And everything works fine, but it is rather irritating to get the Message every time I start the app

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria 1.06 Bugs

Post by Rim » Mon Jan 28, 2013 3:21 pm

That message will appear if you force close Auria while it's in Audiobus mode, or if you force-close it while background audio mode is enabled in Auria's settings. This is because force-closing Auria in this case is interpreted as a crash. In the next version, I'll see if I can exclude this type of "crash" if I can find a way of detecting it.

Rim

Pointyhat
Expert
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 1:03 pm

Re: Auria 1.06 Bugs

Post by Pointyhat » Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:09 pm

Thanks Rim, so once the ' crash' condition has been set up is there away of making the 'error' start up behaviour stop? Tried disabling background audio and restarting Auria and still getting message.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria 1.06 Bugs

Post by Rim » Mon Jan 28, 2013 9:18 pm

Just don't force-close Auria, and you shouldn't get the error. As far as I can tell, it should only happen if you force-close it, not with a simple close.

Rim

Pointyhat
Expert
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 1:03 pm

Re: Auria 1.06 Bugs

Post by Pointyhat » Tue Jan 29, 2013 2:17 am

This does seem to be new behavoir in 1.06,I wasn't, experiencing this in previous releases.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria 1.06 Bugs

Post by Rim » Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:41 am

The only reason I can think of that would make this new behavior in 1.06 is if you have Audiobus mode enabled in Auria's settings (or if Audiobus is running in the background).

Rim

User avatar
CEIsar
Expert
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:00 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Auria 1.06 Bugs

Post by CEIsar » Wed Jan 30, 2013 8:13 am

1.if you disable the waveform view,the automation lane disappear as well.It's invisble but still possible to change it (by accident)when you want to drag and drop the automated region somewhere else.I was wondering first why i can't select/move certain regions.Until i got it that i still edit the automation lane in the backgound.

i'm not a fan at all that the automation lane disappear when i switch of the waveform view.I would prefer to have a seperate"hide/view automation" option in the edit menu.

2.It's not possible to access the "Sub 8" and "Master Fx"button if you switch of the CPU meter and open a song where the CPU meter is still visible.It overlays the buttons,not possible to scroll far enough to the left then.
iPad Air 2 - WiFI - 128GB - iOS 9.1 - Auria Pro 2.01 - Roland Duo Capture EX

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria 1.06 Bugs

Post by Rim » Wed Jan 30, 2013 9:04 am

Great, thanks. Those should be easy to fix.

Rim

User avatar
CEIsar
Expert
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:00 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Auria 1.06 Bugs

Post by CEIsar » Thu Jan 31, 2013 6:36 am

Maybe I found another one.

Look at the volume automation on that pic.On the left side there's the original value but on the right side,after the last control point,it resets the value to zero (i mean lowest fader position,not db) no matter what i'm doing but it should stay at the original value imo.Happens with other automations as well (plugins...).Not sure if it's really a bug but definitely a bit annoying.

Image

http://s1.directupload.net/file/d/3152/4yndg9ya_jpg.htm
iPad Air 2 - WiFI - 128GB - iOS 9.1 - Auria Pro 2.01 - Roland Duo Capture EX

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria 1.06 Bugs

Post by Rim » Thu Jan 31, 2013 8:15 am

Was this project imported from an AAF file originally? Aaf will do that distinctive point at the start of regions.

Rim

User avatar
CEIsar
Expert
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:00 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Auria 1.06 Bugs

Post by CEIsar » Thu Jan 31, 2013 8:17 am

No,it's a project i started in Auria.
iPad Air 2 - WiFI - 128GB - iOS 9.1 - Auria Pro 2.01 - Roland Duo Capture EX

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest