Bug regarding the automation

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Geronimo
Expert
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:32 am

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Geronimo » Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:17 am

Rim wrote:Geronimo,

I don't see any of these bugs here. Automation works perfectly here, including volume automation and fades. If there's a special case (maybe a project that uses a special combination of settings, etc) where you can demonstrate this occurring, I'd appreciate it.

Rim
https://www.dropbox.com/s/5cxfadqeh10in ... Upload.prj

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8019
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Rim » Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:20 am

Thanks, but please let me know exactly what to do once I load your project.

Rim

Geronimo
Expert
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:32 am

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Geronimo » Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:45 am

Rim wrote:Thanks, but please let me know exactly what to do once I load your project.

Rim
Use an iPad 3. Then delete all the volume control points of Track 2 and start adding two new ones. Just two, one at the top of start and one at the bottom some seconds later, and see what it does. It works for me when i'm setting three, but it doesn't with two. Plus, the first control point is never right at the start of the track, it's always some millimeters right from it, and i'm not able to move it further left. That should indicate the problem i'm talking about.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8019
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Rim » Sat Feb 16, 2013 7:04 am

OK, thanks. I'll check it out.

Rim

Geronimo
Expert
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:32 am

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Geronimo » Sun Feb 17, 2013 2:20 am

Any chance for a fix of the Saturn related bug in the next version? I'm still not able to use any automation when Saturn is mounted. Haven't found a workaround yet.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8019
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Rim » Sun Feb 17, 2013 7:08 am

I haven't been able to duplicate this, and Fabfilter doesn't see a problem either. Do you have an example project where this happens, so we can see it?

Thanks,
Rim

Geronimo
Expert
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:32 am

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Geronimo » Sun Feb 17, 2013 8:44 am

Rim wrote:I haven't been able to duplicate this, and Fabfilter doesn't see a problem either. Do you have an example project where this happens, so we can see it?

Thanks,
Rim
I will create one until tomorrow.

Geronimo
Expert
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:32 am

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Geronimo » Mon Feb 18, 2013 2:42 am

This is a project where i'm not able to access any automation attribute anymore. Well, technically i can select them, but when i do so, the automation display remains black most of the time and i'm not able to set any control points at all.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/k24q0vxtd6y91 ... ssline.prj

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8019
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Rim » Mon Feb 18, 2013 6:55 am

OK, thanks for the project.

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests