Bug regarding the automation

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Geronimo
Expert
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:32 am

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Geronimo » Sun Jan 20, 2013 3:23 pm

Rim wrote:Can you let me know how to duplicate these issues? Exactly what do you do in each case to get these to occur?

Thanks,
Rim
I really wish. Losing all the automation points came totally out of the blue. I'm pretty sure it has something to do with running all my latest projects on the cpu limit, because once i removed one plug, i could access the automation attributes again, without Auria crashing.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8063
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Rim » Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:33 am

OK, please let me know if you can duplicate anything. If it's specific only to one project, please send me that project. A duplicatable bug is worth gold to developers ;)

Thanks,
Rim

Geronimo
Expert
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:32 am

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Geronimo » Mon Jan 21, 2013 6:14 am

Rim wrote:OK, please let me know if you can duplicate anything. If it's specific only to one project, please send me that project. A duplicatable bug is worth gold to developers ;)

Thanks,
Rim
It happened in two projects, actually. Both on it's limits running Saturn.

Geronimo
Expert
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:32 am

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Geronimo » Thu Jan 24, 2013 11:08 am

The "write" automation function doesn't work properly with Pro-Q. It draws control points randomly all around the track.

Geronimo
Expert
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:32 am

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Geronimo » Thu Jan 24, 2013 11:25 am

When i set control points for Pro-Q and open up an instance of Saturn, Auria will immediately quit when i want to access the set control points for Pro-Q.

Geronimo
Expert
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:32 am

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Geronimo » Thu Jan 24, 2013 11:27 am

After i deselected Saturn, i could access the control points again.

Dave Magoo
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 7:47 am

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Dave Magoo » Fri Jan 25, 2013 5:18 am

Any plans to be able to draw automation in with just a finger ?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8063
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Rim » Fri Jan 25, 2013 9:23 am

OK, so I will try to duplicate this. Just to be clear, is this what you are doing? Please correct this list if this isn't correct:

1. Create a new project
2. Add one mono track
3. Add some mono audio to that track
4. Add Pro-Q into slot 1 of track 1
5. Add Saturn into slot 2 of track 1
6. Open Pro-Q and press the W button.
7. Press play on the transport
8. Start drawing onto Pro-Q
9 Press stop
10. Look at the automation drawn.

Please let me know if this is the test you are running and I will try it here.

Rim

Geronimo
Expert
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:32 am

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Geronimo » Fri Jan 25, 2013 11:25 am

Sounds about right, except for another sample was in stereo (i think). Did you get the project i sent you?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8063
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Rim » Sat Jan 26, 2013 8:29 am

I'm at NAMM this week, so I won't be able to test anything until late next week.

Rim

Geronimo
Expert
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:32 am

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Geronimo » Tue Feb 05, 2013 3:12 am

A rather simple problem is, when i start to add control points on a blank field, the value before the first and after the last control point won't follow the points. It describes a 90-degree corner that's not connected to the control points. My workaround now is to add additional points at the very beginning and end of a track.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8063
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Rim » Tue Feb 05, 2013 8:30 am

OK, thanks. I've got these on my list to look at now.

Rim

Geronimo
Expert
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:32 am

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Geronimo » Sun Feb 10, 2013 1:51 pm

Another one just occured. When i've got ProQ, Retune, Timeless and Drumagog loaded up on one track, i can't access a specific control attribute anymore. This time it just switches randomly to another attribute...

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8063
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Rim » Sun Feb 10, 2013 4:52 pm

Do you mean you can't access a particular attribute in the automation view selector (in the editor)?

Rim

Geronimo
Expert
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:32 am

Re: Bug regarding the automation

Post by Geronimo » Mon Feb 11, 2013 1:23 am

Rim wrote:Do you mean you can't access a particular attribute in the automation view selector (in the editor)?

Rim
When i tried, for example, to access the blend attribute of Drumagog, it just switched randomly to any other of the hundreds of attributes. It happened with every attribute that i've tried to access.

And i now can confirm that the Saturn automation bug is reproducible for me. Yesterday i added Saturn again and when i then tried to access some already used automation attributes Auria quit immedietaly. It worked fine again after i've deselected Saturn once more.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest