Bug Report (Minor): Inactive track meter

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Bug Report (Minor): Inactive track meter

Post by Washboy » Mon Jan 07, 2013 1:16 am

While splitting a stereo track into two mono tracks (L+R), I noticed a cosmetic bug in that only the left output track shows any meter activity - the right track appears dead. However, the recording is successful, hence my saying it's only a cosmetic issue.

The issue can be produced by:
1) Create a new project of 4 tracks.
2) Paste a stereo clip into track one
3) Edit the input matrix so that tracks 2 and three are assigned to L and R respectively
4) Arm tracks 2 and 3
5) Play (or record) and notice that the track meter of track 2 is active but that of track 3 is 'dead'

This applies to both Mix and Edit windows.

IPad3/64, iOSv5.1.1, Auria v1.05

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8127
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Bug Report (Minor): Inactive track meter

Post by Rim » Mon Jan 07, 2013 7:39 am

OK, thanks. I've fixed this for 1.06.

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests