Auria 1.05 Won't Launch

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

aapter
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:36 pm

Auria 1.05 Won't Launch

Post by aapter » Fri Jan 04, 2013 8:44 pm

I just updated Auria on my iPad 2 and it immediately crashes on the initial Loading page with the Auria logo. I power cycled and reset my iPad to no avail. Has anyone else experienced this?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria 1.05 Won't Launch

Post by Rim » Fri Jan 04, 2013 8:53 pm

Have you tried closing Auria and all your background apps? This is not the same as rebooting, as rebooting won't close your background apps.

1. Double tap on your home button
2. Close every app you see in the list, including Auria

Rim

aapter
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:36 pm

Re: Auria 1.05 Won't Launch

Post by aapter » Fri Jan 04, 2013 8:55 pm

Rim wrote:Have you tried closing Auria and all your background apps? This is not the same as rebooting, as rebooting won't close your background apps.

1. Double tap on your home button
2. Close every app you see in the list, including Auria

Rim
Yes. Forget to mention that was the first thing I did. Is uninstalling and reinstalling the next step?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria 1.05 Won't Launch

Post by Rim » Fri Jan 04, 2013 9:15 pm

It's possible that you have a corrupted project that's causing issues. I would recommend backing up any projects you want to keep (using iTunes File Sharing), then delete Auria from your iPad and repurchase it (you won't get charged twice).

Rim

atomgram
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 9:14 pm

Re: Auria 1.05 Won't Launch

Post by atomgram » Sat Jan 05, 2013 12:23 am

Had to do this. My presets folder has always refused to copy so I have to go through and unfreeze everything and rename the setting. It saved the actual settings but booted the preset names. Not a huge hassle and timely considering the 13 song album we have recorded on this is nearing completion. We need to listen and tweak like crazy.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria 1.05 Won't Launch

Post by Rim » Sat Jan 05, 2013 5:39 am

Are you talking about the THM presets folder, or the main Auria Presets folder? I'm wondering why that wouldn't be included in your backup.

Rim

atomgram
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 9:14 pm

Re: Auria 1.05 Won't Launch

Post by atomgram » Sat Jan 05, 2013 9:07 am

Rim wrote:Are you talking about the THM presets folder, or the main Auria Presets folder? I'm wondering why that wouldn't be included in your backup.

Rim
The main presets folder gets about halfway through the copy process in iTunes sharing and stops. It kicks up a warning having something to do with "duplicate file". Don't remember exactly. I had to boot Auria yesterday and start over. It worked. This morning I am back to square one. Crashes immediately at launch. I opened a couple files last night and started rebuilding my presets and went to bed. This morning, no go. Thanks for the hard work and dealing with all of us. Good job.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria 1.05 Won't Launch

Post by Rim » Sat Jan 05, 2013 9:56 am

I'm not sure why it would be crashing. Can you make it crash again, then put something identifiable in the crash report, so I can find it?

As far as the presets folder, zipping it before copying it back to Auria is a better idea. Auria will automatically unzip and zip file you copy to it, preserving all the folders inside.

Thanks,
Rim

atomgram
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 9:14 pm

Re: Auria 1.05 Won't Launch

Post by atomgram » Sat Jan 05, 2013 10:26 am

Rim wrote:I'm not sure why it would be crashing. Can you make it crash again, then put something identifiable in the crash report, so I can find it?

As far as the presets folder, zipping it before copying it back to Auria is a better idea. Auria will automatically unzip and zip file you copy to it, preserving all the folders inside.

Thanks,
Rim
Once it starts crashing, I can't even get to a menu to do so. I crashes at start up and never gets to a screen. I just reset and reloaded. I'll see what I can do. Thanks.

As far as the presets folder. It won't copy to my Mac. I can't send it to a safe place to bring it back from. Thanks again.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria 1.05 Won't Launch

Post by Rim » Sat Jan 05, 2013 10:28 am

That's very odd. That's usually a sign that iOS won't let Auria start because there's no enough memory to do so. You're sure that you're shutting down your background apps (double clicking on the home button)?

Rim

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria 1.05 Won't Launch

Post by Rim » Sat Jan 05, 2013 10:35 am

OK, you're talking about moving the presets folder from Auria onto your mac. There's a bug in iTunes which causes that duplicate message sometimes. Try using one of the third party programs like iExplorer to do the copying.

Rim

User avatar
sch
Expert
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 12:11 pm
Location: PNW, Canada
Contact:

Re: Auria 1.05 Won't Launch

Post by sch » Sat Jan 05, 2013 11:34 am

If you're on the Mac, then iFunBox is the BEST filer to use. It makes transfers to and from the iDevice painless and super fast. Highly recommended.

Cheers,

ajmack302
Expert
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:07 am

Re: Auria 1.05 Won't Launch

Post by ajmack302 » Sat Jan 05, 2013 12:09 pm

Hi,

I had the "duplicate file" issue when trying to transfer a project to my laptop and at Rims' suggestion I tried iExplorer and it went across fine.

atomgram
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 9:14 pm

Re: Auria 1.05 Won't Launch

Post by atomgram » Sat Jan 05, 2013 5:37 pm

Thanks for the app advice. Going in to investigate now. Happy days.

aapter
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:36 pm

Re: Auria 1.05 Won't Launch

Post by aapter » Sat Jan 05, 2013 5:42 pm

I uninstalled and reinstalled (without any of my projects loaded), which resolved the problem. I'm not sure how my project got corrupted, but I transferred it back after the reinstall and it loaded fine.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests