ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
User avatar
Tesla-K.Organization
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 5:44 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Tesla-K.Organization » Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:07 am

Washboy wrote:Frankly, DM1's MIDI sync is and has always been problematic, especially with Auria. As you've discovered, DM1 provides no control of the host app under IAA (not even a 'return to host' button). This is indicative of Fingerlab's consideration of users' workflow needs.

If all you need is manual control of Auria from DM1, you could use Audiobus instead of iOS IAA. Audibus will give you control buttons for Auria, from within DM1.
Thanks Washboy, I will try that.
(edit: works like a charm)
(edit2: sync still isn't easy. Stupid DM1 - started looking for a better drum sequencer)

User avatar
Tesla-K.Organization
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 5:44 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Tesla-K.Organization » Fri Feb 13, 2015 3:18 am

Tesla-K.Organization wrote:
Washboy wrote:Frankly, DM1's MIDI sync is and has always been problematic, especially with Auria. As you've discovered, DM1 provides no control of the host app under IAA (not even a 'return to host' button). This is indicative of Fingerlab's consideration of users' workflow needs.

If all you need is manual control of Auria from DM1, you could use Audiobus instead of iOS IAA. Audibus will give you control buttons for Auria, from within DM1.
Thanks Washboy, I will try that.
(edit: works like a charm)
(edit2: sync still isn't easy. Stupid DM1 - started looking for a better drum sequencer)
Looks like today's update to DM1 fixed the IAA issue!

Seriouscharge
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 6:02 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Seriouscharge » Thu Feb 19, 2015 2:36 am

Hi
I have the app on iPad 2 mini. Love it but it keeps crashing. I'm using pre recorded backing tracks that have loaded ok and remain on the designated track but as soon as I try laying vocals it will crash and close. This is intermittent but hasn't given me any confidence to continue using this paid for app !!

Any suggestions ??
Danny

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7900
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Rim » Thu Feb 19, 2015 9:52 am

That's pretty unusual. Do you have any other apps running in the background? Double-tap on the home button on your iPad and swipe up on all the other apps. Also, reboot your iPad by holding down on the home button for a few seconds.

Try creating a new project in Auria. It's possible the one you're using got corrupted in some way?

Rim

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1207
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Anthony Alves » Wed Feb 25, 2015 8:12 am

Ever wanted to take a track that you recorded in Auria and wished you could send that track out of your 2 channel iPad audio interface into your hardware FX/Compressors/EQ ect, while at the same time recording that new processed sound into a new audio track in Auria. Here's how. I will use my setup to explain and hopefully you can adapt some or all of this to match your system. One sour note is unlike multiout audio interfaces, the basic 2 channel will only allow you to hear the single track only. So you cannot monitor the entire song at once. You will also require a small mixer, I use a Mackie 4 channel as no signal from the mixer will ever be sent to Auria's tracks just for monitoring.
1. I connect my speakers to the Mackie spk outs. ( this is where another set of speakers come in handy but this is meant for the guy who just has the basics).
2. I use the SPDIF out of my M-Audio into my Lexicon FX SPDIF in. If you don't have SPIDF use analog out by using the left channel speaker out of your audio interface as it's no longer being used and sent it to your first audio hardware. For analog out use the main volume of the audio interface to send the signal level to the first FX. For digital out use the volume of the track in Auria to send a hotter signal to the hardware processor. Not the track thats in record but the track with the audio playback.
2. I take the balanced analog Left out of the Lexicon and insert it into my WarmAudio Compressor's balanced input then out of the compressor into my SSL Alfa channel Pre/EQ strip.
3. Since my SSL has it's own DAC/ADC it has SPDIF out so I connect that to the M-Audio SPSIF in but if your last unit doesn't have digital out just use the analog out into the analog input of your audiobox. I then take the analog out of the SSL into the Mackie mixer. If you can't send out 2 cables from your FX hardware you will need a splitter cable to send one into the audio interface and one to the mixer if you have to remain with analog cables.
3. Take a specilal cable that goes from headphone out of your audio interface into 2 channels of the Mixer. This part is not needed but really helps in hearing back the whole track after recording is done and all rec lights are off and always have these down when tracking or when Auria is in record as feadback or delay will be heard.
Ok that's the set-up but you may only have one FX hardware which just makes this easier as there is less cabling.
4. Now here is what you do in Auria. On the mixer create an empty track. Mute every track but the one you want process and the newly created track. Send the track with audio to a buss. I use buss 1. No other track should be sent to this buss. Name that buss to match the track so you dont get confused in the OutPut Matrix.
5. In the Output Matrix tap the yellow Mains light to turn it off. Tap the now named buss. It's lights will turn on. That's it there.
6. Set the new track into record mode and turn up the input you sent your mixer of the direct out of your FX hardware and make sure that the headphone return channels on the mixer are off so that you don't hear the 2 signals at the same time as that demonstrates the latency for the signal to return from this audio path. Only listen to the direct out of your Hardware FX durring tracking.
7. Now play Auria and you will see that as the track plays the same track is being monitored in the new track but now as you adjust you outboard gear you will hear this change as your really listening to the hardware and not Auria but however what you hear is exactly what is being recorded. When done check to see that the tracks lined up due to the latency. If they don't simply zoom out in the editor, line up the new track to the old one. When this is done delete the old track and now your newly processed track is in the mix. The ideal way would be to process while the track is in thw whole mix and I'm working on that.
8. You will need to return to the Output Matrix to turn the Mains back on and the buss off. This returns Auria back to normal and allows you to monitor the whole mix back as well as solo just the two tracks to see if they are indeed aligned. You can now monitor using the 2 channels of the mixer you sent from the headphones out of the audio interface or you can simply return the spks back to the audio interface.
Wow. That's it and if anyone can't do this I will do a video on my channel for it.
None of this would be possible if not for Auria's matrix. Oh and if you have a multi out audio interface this is tons easier. As far as my tests went whenever I recorded with digital out to analog in the tracks needed re-aligning but when I recorded from digital out to digital in the tracks where properly aligned.

Cheers and this is likely for the gerahead tech who likes to use ouboard gear with Auria after the tracks have been recorded.
~~_/)~~~*

popyourcorn
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 2:07 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by popyourcorn » Fri Feb 27, 2015 2:59 pm

Hi,
Is there a way to automate the bypass for timeless2? I have a project in which I routed 4 tracks to subgroup 1 and then applied timeless2. I want the effect only in some points of the tracks; I've automated the wet knob and turned it down completely but there's always a residual delay....

pitzipado
Expert
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 7:45 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by pitzipado » Fri Feb 27, 2015 3:56 pm

popyourcorn wrote:Hi,
Is there a way to automate the bypass for timeless2? I have a project in which I routed 4 tracks to subgroup 1 and then applied timeless2. I want the effect only in some points of the tracks; I've automated the wet knob and turned it down completely but there's always a residual delay....
One way to do it might be to put the plug in an aux slot
then you can use "enable aux" option in the automation
selector of the track edit window
Hope this helps
best
jp

popyourcorn
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 2:07 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by popyourcorn » Sat Feb 28, 2015 2:45 am

Thank you, I tried but the final results sounds a bit different than the original. But maybe I have to try again and tweak more.

User avatar
NilsOstergren
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 2:14 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by NilsOstergren » Tue Mar 03, 2015 4:45 am

Hi! What am I doing wrong when a processed bounce or mixdown of a singel mono track is about 3 dB lower than the original?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7900
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Rim » Tue Mar 03, 2015 7:21 am

This can happen if you try to import a mono audio file into a stereo track. Try creating a new mono track and importing that audio file into the new track.

Rim

User avatar
NilsOstergren
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 2:14 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by NilsOstergren » Tue Mar 03, 2015 9:21 am

Thanks Rim. The track is not imported. It is recorded in a new project in Auria and processed in the same project.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7900
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Rim » Tue Mar 03, 2015 12:02 pm

Sure, but there's an option in the Mixdown window to import the audio file. I assume that's what you were using? If so, try re-importing the file which Mixdown created onto an actual mono track.

Rim

User avatar
NilsOstergren
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 2:14 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by NilsOstergren » Tue Mar 03, 2015 12:48 pm

Yes Rim, I did choose to import the mixdown in mono. Now, as you suggested, I have imported the mixdown file to a new track but it is also 3 dB lower. I have also done a mixdown without using the option to import it and thereafter imported it to a new mono track, but that is 3 dB lower to.

EDIT:
One more thing. The mixdown is peaking just above -6dB. I normalize it to 0 dB and the waveform "grows", but it still peaks around -6 dB. Am I using Normalize or the Master Meter the wrong way?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7900
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Rim » Tue Mar 03, 2015 2:17 pm

When normalizing, if you choose Peak mode, your peak should equal the normalize value you chose. Did you have it in Peak mode?

Rim

User avatar
NilsOstergren
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 2:14 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by NilsOstergren » Tue Mar 03, 2015 2:23 pm

Yes peak mode and Level 0 dB.
EDIT: Just finished exporting the project to Dropbox. Opened the normalized mixdown file in Adobe Audition and it peaks to 0 dB. So I must be doing something wrong in Auria. Isn't the Master meter supposed to show the levels of a track played in Edit mode?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 4 guests