ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Mac Ari
Expert
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:36 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Mac Ari » Sat Apr 12, 2014 4:27 pm

Washboy wrote:Otherwise you could simply mixdown to stems ("Menu -> Mixdown" and select 'Stems' instead of 'WAV' for the 'File Type').
This worked; that gave me what I was looking for.

Jgoctave
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2013 9:48 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Jgoctave » Thu May 08, 2014 9:01 pm

Hello, I was hoping I could get some advice on a mix. Where is the best place to put the ProDS in the chain of the mix. It is going to be used intensely as it is on a rap song. Would it be best used on the track FX slot, a subgroup or the aux FX? Thank you for your time.

Spud
Expert
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 4:33 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Spud » Fri May 09, 2014 4:46 am

Jgoctave wrote:Hello, I was hoping I could get some advice on a mix. Where is the best place to put the ProDS in the chain of the mix. It is going to be used intensely as it is on a rap song. Would it be best used on the track FX slot, a subgroup or the aux FX? Thank you for your time.
I'd stick it on the track fx personally.

Jesserevamp
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 4:40 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Jesserevamp » Tue May 13, 2014 12:26 am

May be a stupid question. Is there a non-emphasis click track that maintains the same tone click?

Bryski
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 2:09 am
Location: So Cal

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Bryski » Thu Jul 03, 2014 1:34 pm

I was wanting to record our bands live rehearsal with Auria using just my iPad Air
Using the internal mic. No interface so we could hear the good and bad parts on our practice.
I could not seam to get the levels low enough by just lowering the faders and the master mix fader.
Everything was peeking red. And major distortion.
Is there a way to lower the db. For recording the band from the stage?
Thank you in advance
Bryski.

pitzipado
Expert
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 7:45 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by pitzipado » Thu Jul 03, 2014 3:35 pm

Bryski wrote:I was wanting to record our bands live rehearsal with Auria using just my iPad Air
Using the internal mic. No interface so we could hear the good and bad parts on our practice.
I could not seam to get the levels low enough by just lowering the faders and the master mix fader.
Everything was peeking red. And major distortion.
Is there a way to lower the db. For recording the band from the stage?
Thank you in advance
Bryski.
Hello if you tap and hold record enable button a window will appear
where you can select "set record level" for that track
best
jp

Bryski
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 2:09 am
Location: So Cal

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Bryski » Sat Jul 05, 2014 10:06 pm

Thanks JP
I will give that a try.
I appreciate you for helping me on this
Have a great day

Mac Ari
Expert
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:36 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Mac Ari » Thu Jul 10, 2014 10:53 am

I'm getting an error message when I try and access convolution reverb; it says, "convolution reverb cannot be used in Audiobus mode due to the low latency requirements in Audiobus." I've exited the program and I cancelled out of Audiobus, but I'm still getting this message. Any thoughts on how I can fix this? I miss my convolution reverb!!
Last edited by Mac Ari on Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:12 am, edited 1 time in total.

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Washboy » Thu Jul 10, 2014 12:12 pm

Check "Menu -> Settings -> Audiobus Mode" or look just to the left of the project name (in Mixer View) for the word "Audiobus" in yellow.

EDIT: [Deleted]

Mac Ari
Expert
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:36 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Mac Ari » Thu Jul 10, 2014 3:57 pm

Washboy wrote:Check "Menu -> Settings -> Audiobus Mode" or look just to the left of the project name (in Mixer View) for the word "Audiobus" in yellow.

EDIT: [Deleted]
Awesome. So I guess you can't be running Audiobus Mode and use the convolution reverb?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7900
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Rim » Thu Jul 10, 2014 5:16 pm

The convolution reverb requires a large buffer size (4096), and Audiobus doesn't support sizes that large.

Rim

Mac Ari
Expert
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:36 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Mac Ari » Fri Jul 11, 2014 1:26 am

Rim wrote:The convolution reverb requires a large buffer size (4096), and Audiobus doesn't support sizes that large.

Rim
Thanks, guess that answers that.

copeland
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 3:00 pm

New to recording

Post by copeland » Tue Jul 22, 2014 11:04 am

Hello:
First of all, I've been immensely helped by this forum as I get my 'studio' up and running. I'm a drummer, and am new to recording myself.
I've managed to get some tracks down, but am not pleased with the sound. Tuning fine, seem to be getting a good signal - just not certain how to get the sound I'm hearing on many of the tracks here on the forum.

Is there a place here on the board where I can post the track and get some guidance from the recording experts? I didn't know if that's this thread - or the one where folks are posting their music. I hesitate to post there, as most of those sound like finished product.

Any advice is helpful.

Thanks

ajmack302
Expert
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:07 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by ajmack302 » Wed Jul 23, 2014 5:29 am

copeland wrote:
Is there a place here on the board where I can post the track and get some guidance from the recording experts?


Hi there, go ahead and post your stuff on the 'Active Demo/Masters' in the user submitted songs thread, it's never a bad idea to get a fresh set of ears involved!

Aaron

sutrobath
Expert
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 11:20 pm

HEELP!!Cant get IRig Pro Keys to play/record in Auria

Post by sutrobath » Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:00 pm

I have tried/researched every angle to no avail.

I open AUDIOBUS
I put SUPER MANETRON as the IN
I put AURIA as the OUT
I ARM my track to record
I go into the Auria MIDI settings and arm my track
I go into AURIA settings and turn on all the AUDIOBUS features listed.
I go into the EDIT function on IRIG KEYS and select EDIT, then hit MIDI, then select the #6 key and enter, as track 6 is the track in Auria I am wanting to record to.

Nothing...but I can hear and play SUPER MANETRON via fingertips and hear audio, although 1/2 the time I hit a note it plays, the other times it does not. I have tried touching keys harder/softer/at the bottom of the ke/in the middle of the key, etc. It is impossible to play anything for more than a measure without it not responding or responding for a second before losing the audio or, my personal favorite,n the entire keyboard SLIDING to the left or right off the ipad screen. They make it look so simple, but Im starting to think about going back to a desktop.

Not only that, but 1/2 the time my internal ipad mini MIC comes on and and I can hear everything bleeding into track 6.

I knew there would be a serious learning curve but this is getting ridiculous. I have spent hundreds of hours in pro studios as well as hundreds of hours home recording via a Akai 24 track, but this is killing me. I have the Manual, and I subscribe to the tutorials on LYNDA, but nothing addresses these issues.

On a positive note, recording using the APOGEE ONE into AURIA is simple and straight forward. Sounds amazing.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests