ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Adi89
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 9:46 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Adi89 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 9:50 am

Why do you do this? I can not take anything. But only in this project.

Cyril777
Expert
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 1:10 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Cyril777 » Sat May 06, 2017 5:15 pm

I think I've got a rather simple question and it would really help me to know the answer: besides an audio interface inputs, does Auria automatically always record in stereo, even with mono sources loaded in mono (created) tracks ?
If I develop just a little bit, whether it's a drum app like Patterning (with its 8 mono tracks loaded as IAA instrument in 8 mono tracks), a mono synth (as an IAA instrument too), or AUM outputs, the mono tracks on Auria turn into stereo tracks as soon as I press record, though the level meter modulating after arming the tracks was obviously mono...?
Thank you for any kind of help !

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1203
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Anthony Alves » Mon May 08, 2017 5:46 pm

Unfortunately all IAA plugins record in stereo. You can mix the track down to mono using the mixdown function. Its an iOS thing and that is one of its drawbacks. Auria will record any audio or lyra or AU3 in mono or stereo but not any iOS app inseted into an audio channel ( IAA) . All midi is in stereo tracks. Once again you can mix the midi track to mono once you bounce the track in place and change it to an audio track. Cheers

sELF
Expert
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Berlin/London
Contact:

Behringer X 18/AUM/Auria Pro

Post by sELF » Mon May 08, 2017 7:07 pm

Hi,
I am just looking for any opinions or tips, regarding the use of Pro R or Timeless in AUM. As Fabfilter have not yet delivered my dream of AU/IAA plug versions yet. I use my X 18 as my audio/midi interface for my hardware synths etc. And I'm wondering how realistic I am, in hoping to be able to use the Pro R, on one stereo channel coming in from my X18. I haven't bought Pro R yet. But I'm looking forward to using it. I do my multi track recording in AUM normally, for simplicity and for the sake of reliability. With my iPad Pro 12.9, I'll be piping around three or four stereo channels into AUM. And probably not much else going on with my iPad. Except my idea of using Auria/Fabfilter on a couple of channels in AUM. Rather than adding reverb afterwards, ideally. As this will be setting the ambience for the track I'm recording. The X 18 has some good reverb models. But you can't beat Fabfilter, in my opinion. I record HQ, 32 bit, 48k in AUM. With AUM setting a buffer of 1024 normally. I like the simplicity of generating my live mixdown audio files like this. Then importing things into Auria later. I guess Pro R is going to be quite taxing, with Auria in the background. But it's good to dream. As I do several takes sometimes, I'm not happy up till now, with doing all of this in Auria. I must have got burnt sometime ago. And rely on Auria for my post production :D

chriscurrie
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 4:50 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by chriscurrie » Sun May 21, 2017 12:01 am

I am using the Future Drummer app. I'm doing something wrong because, although Future Drummer sounds great when programming/playing patterns, when I hook it up to Auria - via the Channel Strip Insert - everything sounds distorted. I've tried lowering the 'record level' but that doesn't make any difference. When I record and play back the distortion is still there. Not sure what else to try?

[EDIT]
Well, I turned the master volume down in the 'Mixer' area and back up to where it was and that sorted it... odd...

dirkacts
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by dirkacts » Tue Jul 18, 2017 4:44 pm

I'm having issues with Auria Pro and DrumPerfect Pro. I have mapped the 16 drum instruments to 16 different tracks in Auria Pro. My first track in Auria Pro is midi and sending to these 16 stereo channels. It works great until I close out of my session and return the next day. When I do return, I find that my mappings are a mess. Some tracks are no longer mapped at all. Some of the tracks that are still mapped don't produce any sound. I'm using this on an iPad Air.

dirkacts
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by dirkacts » Tue Jul 18, 2017 4:45 pm

I'm having issues with Auria Pro and DrumPerfect Pro. I have mapped the 16 drum instruments to 16 different tracks in Auria Pro. My first track in Auria Pro is midi and sending to these 16 stereo channels. When I am recording my midi to audio, Auria Pro misses the first measure of the drum track. Is there a way to avoid this or do I just need to include an extra measure in my midi that is blank to account for the lost measure?

Wouter
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 9:42 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Wouter » Wed Jul 19, 2017 4:40 pm

Hi,
I use Pro Tools in a Audio Post environment and hoping to create a similar workflow for Auria Pro using Busses.
The template I have created send the four groups (Vo, Dialog, Music and FX) to Busses labeled Vo, Dx, Mx, FX and Mix.
I need to be able to re-record these stems back on audio tracks assigned as Stems for these individual groups (Busses).
Whenever I Record Enable these tracks, even though inputs have been assigned from these busses, the tracks assigns to Mic.
How can I create the required tracks (Vo, Dx, Mx, Fx & Mix) in one pass?
I'm using the iPad Pro 10.5"
Thanks,
Wouter
Attachments
Auria_Screenshot.jpg

gobo
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2015 8:08 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by gobo » Thu Jul 27, 2017 6:13 pm

I don't think you can do this in one pass (but would love to be told I'm wrong)
I think you have to solo each group one at a time and do a mixdown, and import each of those as new tracks

Not sure what's worse, no answer or my answer ;)
I'm no Recording Expert, so what I say really doesn't belong here.
On the other hand, it's been more than a week since you asked.

Trash
Expert
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 3:13 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Trash » Tue Nov 07, 2017 10:20 am

I have two slightly odd questions to do with the behaviour of Aurai Pro which I hope one of the more experienced users of Auria can help with (please):

Question 1:

I record a take: Take #1
I then I decide I can improve it so I redo it giving me Take #2

I decide that Take #2 is the definitive take but I need to remove the final few seconds so I go to the waveform display and do a split and delete.
However this 'exposes' the end of my Take #1 which is still hanging around (I guess in case I want to Undo).

I've now go into the habit of dragging the old Takes out from under the newer ones and deleting them but is there a simpler way of doing this?


Question 2:
What happens when you record a stereo effect (e.g.) Stereo chorus on a Mono track, what are you actually recording?

Thanks for your help in Advance.

Cheers

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1203
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Anthony Alves » Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:02 pm

Everytime you record a take in a track, unless you delete,cut or Undo Record, the previous track will remain under your new take as you described. The reason for this is so that you can audition your various takes as whichever one is on top is the take your listening to. These graphic waveforms are only links to the actual wav file which exists in the project folder. Every take thar gets recorded is never really removed from the flash drive unless you manually delete the take from the project and you cannot be in the project in order to do this. So its built this way because Auria like all daws are non distructable meaning your original audio that you recorded will always be available should anything go wrong in the mixing process. So if you dont want to see the last take always hit undo record or tap cut. If you dont want to go looking for the best take in your filing system for the project, keep all the takes up to audition them. And yes you will have to cut the top take to see and hear the take thats under it. As for recording a stereo FX on a mono track. You dont actually record an effect but rather it is applied to the original signal either in series ie the plugin list or in parrallel ie. the busses or Aux. It only becomes part of the track after a mixdown. So yes you can send a mono track to a stereo plugin. The result is that the stereo effect is heard from a mono signal as the source. Stereo FX can effect both a mono and a stereo track. So if you have a mono synth but want a stereo delay effect so that the delays bounce from side to side, you can by sending the mono synth track to a stereo delay plugin like Timeless 2. Cheers and hope this helps.

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1203
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Anthony Alves » Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:09 pm

Wouter wrote:
Wed Jul 19, 2017 4:40 pm
Hi,
I use Pro Tools in a Audio Post environment and hoping to create a similar workflow for Auria Pro using Busses.
The template I have created send the four groups (Vo, Dialog, Music and FX) to Busses labeled Vo, Dx, Mx, FX and Mix.
I need to be able to re-record these stems back on audio tracks assigned as Stems for these individual groups (Busses).
Whenever I Record Enable these tracks, even though inputs have been assigned from these busses, the tracks assigns to Mic.
How can I create the required tracks (Vo, Dx, Mx, Fx & Mix) in one pass?
I'm using the iPad Pro 10.5"
Thanks,
Wouter
I do this all the time but you need a multi output/Input audio interface. I use the Orion 32. You just send those bus tracks out seperate hardware outputs and return them back into the inputs of the audio interface. Create new stereo or mono tracks to record the inputs. Turn record monitor off for this or you will monitor the loop. Sorry for the long delayed response but this info is goid at anytime for others to know. Cheers and good luck and hope this helps.

acaonweb
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 3:22 am

Control effect with channel strip

Post by acaonweb » Thu Nov 09, 2017 2:09 am

hi, probably the question is stupid but i would like to control an effect using the volume automation in a channel strip
Probably something related to bus use but i'm newbie and unable to make it works

PLease help :)
iPad Air 1 iOS 10.1 WiFi+3G 128 Giga, Scarlett Focusrite 18i8
http://mustek.bandcamp.com
https://itunes.apple.com/it/album/nottu ... d976220261

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1203
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Anthony Alves » Thu Nov 09, 2017 12:37 pm

All you need to know is in my tutorial video on this subject. Simply choose to automate the track once you have your FX set up. You can also automate the tracks volume in the track editor lanes if you need to do any fine tunning of the automation. Good luck and enjoy the tutorial. Here is the link.
https://youtu.be/4KCKC7jB8dY

PeterDoubt
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 9:23 am

Monitoring while using Audiobus

Post by PeterDoubt » Thu Nov 09, 2017 3:13 pm

Hi -
For the life of me I can't find this information - I'm certain it's simple but I haven't used audiobus before, I have 2 tracks recorded in a project and I'm trying to do a scratch Bass guitar track (track 3) using Thumbjam - just something simple for now. I'm using Audiobus3 with TJ as the input. I can't hear the already recorded tracks to play along to. I've enabled audiobus monitoring in the general settings. Do I have to route tracks 1 and 2 somewhere? When I just try to play the song, the levels are active but there is no sound unless I disable Audiobus.

Thanks...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests