CPU load doesnt change with higher buffer setting

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
ttako
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 5:35 pm

CPU load doesnt change with higher buffer setting

Post by ttako » Mon Oct 08, 2012 6:00 pm

Dear Rim,

Somehow the possible number of plugins, that can be used without CPU overload does not change when I set the buffer size
From 128 to more... ( even to 4096)

Is it normal?
Usually in PC version DAW software this behavior would be not normal...

Thanks,

Tamas

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: CPU load doesnt change with higher buffer setting

Post by Rim » Mon Oct 08, 2012 7:35 pm

The buffer size setting only affects recording. Playback is always at a higher buffer size that's not adjustable.

Rim

MHP
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 9:32 pm

Re: CPU load doesnt change with higher buffer setting

Post by MHP » Tue Oct 09, 2012 9:35 pm

Hi Rim,

Just wondering what the buffer size is on playback. 4096?

Thank-you

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: CPU load doesnt change with higher buffer setting

Post by Rim » Wed Oct 10, 2012 4:45 am

Yes, it's 4096.

Rim

Phil999
Expert
Posts: 227
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:37 pm

Re: CPU load doesnt change with higher buffer setting

Post by Phil999 » Wed Oct 10, 2012 9:28 am

is this the reason why WIST-connected synths start earlier than Auria?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: CPU load doesnt change with higher buffer setting

Post by Rim » Wed Oct 10, 2012 10:59 am

No, buffer sizes are all taken care of by wist. There's no reason I can think of why this would be happening. When I tested it last, DM-1 was playing in perfect sync with Auria.

Rim

Phil999
Expert
Posts: 227
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:37 pm

Re: CPU load doesnt change with higher buffer setting

Post by Phil999 » Thu Oct 11, 2012 5:08 pm

thanks for the reply. I really appreciate that.

WIST technology is from Korg, maybe they need to fix sync? On the other hand, WIST works perfectly using any kind of WIST apps.

You know, I'd like to layer, sync, and record several synth apps with Auria, but so far it isn't working well. But I'm hesitating to blame Auria, it could be some other reason. And it's not a major issue. Once we have MIDI clock or even better MTC in Auria (maybe by the end of the year), I probably won't use WIST anymore. It's not a professional standard yet. I have to shut down Bluetooth for other apps like Lemur, and I never really liked that WISP idea. It does work well however, so I started to use it. But MTC and even the less usable MIDI clock are established and proved since a long time.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: CPU load doesnt change with higher buffer setting

Post by Rim » Fri Oct 12, 2012 7:36 am

I think I may have found the issue. I solved the problem in 1.03 for slave mode, not for master. Can you verify that it works that way?

Thanks,
Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests