Can i import from garageband...?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Marts500
Expert
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 10:28 am

Can i import from garageband...?

Post by Marts500 » Fri Sep 28, 2012 1:46 pm

I can only seem to export GB files in m4a...so files will not be recognised through dropbox etc.No audiopaste in GB either as far as i know.Am i missing something..?

instinctive
Expert
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:02 pm

Re: Can i import from garageband...?

Post by instinctive » Fri Sep 28, 2012 4:00 pm

I think Multitrack DAW can open m4a files (Mail -> "Open In..." -> "Multitrack DAW"), which you can then audiocopy & paste into Auria.

Marts500
Expert
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 10:28 am

Re: Can i import from garageband...?

Post by Marts500 » Fri Sep 28, 2012 4:15 pm

Cheers...think i will try using hokusai and dropbox to convert the m4a files to wav then paste in...bit of a pain but workable.

Steve White
Expert
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 3:56 pm
Location: R.I.
Contact:

Re: Can i import from garageband...?

Post by Steve White » Fri Sep 28, 2012 6:24 pm

There is an easier way than that but I just can't remember right now.


Steve

User avatar
Trueyorky
Expert
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 1:40 pm

Re: Can i import from garageband...?

Post by Trueyorky » Sat Sep 29, 2012 4:59 am

This works...

In GarageBand email the song to yourself
On your iPad open the email, press song file attachment and choose open in - select SampleWiz
Your song file will audiocopy from SampleWiz straight into Auria

User avatar
Trueyorky
Expert
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 1:40 pm

Re: Can i import from garageband...?

Post by Trueyorky » Sat Sep 29, 2012 7:14 am

...and this works even better...

As described but choose AudioShare to open the file and click 'convert to LPCM'. Then audiocopy into Auria.

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Can i import from garageband...?

Post by Washboy » Sat Sep 29, 2012 8:24 am

There's no need to get SampleWiz if Marts500 already has Hokusai (although the Tools Pak in-app is required to use AudioCopy/AudioPaste).

Trueyorky is right about emailing from GB rather than using Dropbox. After emailing the GB song to myself (or just selected, 'solo'd tracks), these are the steps I follow:

1) In Mail, tap-hold the .m4a attachment and select "Open In..." and then select Hokusai. That will open the .m4a in Hokusai.
2) Double-tap the waveform (this should select the whole waveform, shading it blue and also pop up a menu of options)
3) Select "More..." from the pop-up (if there's no such option, you're probably only using the free version of Hokusai)
4) Select AudioCopy from the resulting menu. After a (perhaps brief) appearance of a progress indicator you should see a list of apps, including Auria.
5) Tap the "Launch" button beside Auria and Auria will be launched.
6) Make sure the target project is open and using the 'Edit Window' then select 'Edit' / 'AudioPaste'. This will present the AudioPaste dialog.
7) The 'Source:' entry of the dialog will probably read "Selection.wav (Hokusai)" and you can accept this or you may wish to tap on this entry to allow you to select and preview from a list of available audio clipboard items.

I'll not detail the precise actions to select which track and position to paste the wave. By default it will paste to Track #1 at the cursor position (despite saying "Song Start"!. Check the Auria manual for precise instructions.

Hope this helps.

AcuDave
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 6:25 pm

Re: Can i import from garageband...?

Post by AcuDave » Mon Oct 01, 2012 6:37 pm

Thanks for the tips. It have been looking for a way to import into Auria from GarageBand. I bought hokusai but when I double tap the waveform I can't get it to highlight so I can't audiocopy.
I did buy the tool pak.....any ideas what the problem could be? Thanks

User avatar
Trueyorky
Expert
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 1:40 pm

Re: Can i import from garageband...?

Post by Trueyorky » Mon Oct 01, 2012 7:44 pm

In Hokusai I press and hold the waveform then drag over it to highlight part or all of it. Then you can go ahead and audiocopy.

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Can i import from garageband...?

Post by Washboy » Mon Oct 01, 2012 7:47 pm

...but when I double tap the waveform I can't get it to highlight...
Sorry AcuDave, I can't think what you're doing wrong. Double-tapping selects the visible portion of the waveform (as if you'd tap-hold-dragged the whole window). The pop-up menu of options (Cut / Copy / Delete / Trim / More...) appears even in the free version. It's just that AudioCopy isn't in the 'More...' option in the free version.

Perhaps you're tapping too slowly. You need to tap-tap roughly in time with the two syllables of a word like "Tada!" or "Hello".

Or, as Trueyorky suggests, try using AudioShare.

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Can i import from garageband...?

Post by Washboy » Tue Oct 02, 2012 6:00 am

...but when I double tap the waveform I can't get it to highlight...
In think I may have found the answer to this.

Investigate the Hokusai app settings in your iPad's settings (i.e. Settings (app) / Apps / Hokusai / Advanced Gestures.

Hope it solves your problem.

boone51
Expert
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 10:12 am

Re: Can i import from garageband...?

Post by boone51 » Tue Oct 02, 2012 7:38 am

@Washboy Wow....you just made my day. I've just been thinking Hokusai was missing a simple way to select the entire track all this time. Went into the app settings as you suggest and saw where this was disabled for me. This was great info. Thanks for sharing.

Albrecht
Expert
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:27 pm

Re: Can i import from garageband...?

Post by Albrecht » Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:37 am

Washboy wrote:
...but when I double tap the waveform I can't get it to highlight...
In think I may have found the answer to this.

Investigate the Hokusai app settings in your iPad's settings (i.e. Settings (app) / Apps / Hokusai / Advanced Gestures.

Hope it solves your problem.
interesting...
I`ll give it a try
thx for that !

Jus
Expert
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 9:34 am

Re: Can i import from garageband...?

Post by Jus » Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:14 pm

Cheers Washboy for the info 8) successful l drum import achieved :D

AcuDave
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 6:25 pm

Re: Can i import from garageband...?

Post by AcuDave » Sat Oct 06, 2012 12:30 pm

Thanks so much...that worked. Successful import

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests