Would you consider porting the channel strip to a VST?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
progrocker333
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 12:29 am

Would you consider porting the channel strip to a VST?

Post by progrocker333 » Wed Sep 12, 2012 12:37 pm

Hey there, I was just wondering if you would consider porting Auria's channel strips and bus compressor channel strips as a VST to the PC/MAC DAW environment. They sound fabulous and I love their ergonomics. I would prefer to be using these simple and well laid out channel strips in my main DAW over some others that are currently available (waves ssl).

Geronimo
Expert
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:32 am

Re: Would you consider porting the channel strip to a VST?

Post by Geronimo » Wed Sep 12, 2012 12:39 pm

Haha, now ir's getting interesting. But i think the PSP plug ins are all coming from actual VSTs, no?

Geronimo
Expert
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:32 am

Re: Would you consider porting the channel strip to a VST?

Post by Geronimo » Wed Sep 12, 2012 12:40 pm

http://www.pspaudioware.com/

As close as it gets.

progrocker333
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 12:29 am

Re: Would you consider porting the channel strip to a VST?

Post by progrocker333 » Wed Sep 12, 2012 5:02 pm

Thanks for the reply but I am not talking about existing VSTs from PSP, I am more wondering out loud and am requesting a version of the channel strip specifically to be ported to the VST platform for computer DAWs. I love the ergonomics and sound of it and find it a nice alternative to other channel strip plugs in terms of workflow.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Would you consider porting the channel strip to a VST?

Post by Rim » Fri Sep 14, 2012 12:40 am

You'd need to ask PSP ;) I really don't know what their plans are for the channelstrip and masterstrip.

Rim

User avatar
offthesky
Expert
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 11:58 pm
Location: denver
Contact:

Re: Would you consider porting the channel strip to a VST?

Post by offthesky » Mon Sep 17, 2012 3:44 pm

well if they make a desktop vst with echo(a fabulous plugin btw), why wouldn't they make one out of the channel strip?

noise.offthesky.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests