To Duplicate a track with all FX

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Tuli
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 12:02 am

To Duplicate a track with all FX

Post by Tuli » Tue Aug 21, 2012 8:31 am

Hi i didnt see this one in the feed.
how can I duplicate a track with all its FX??
Thanks.....

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: To Duplicate a track with all FX

Post by Rim » Tue Aug 21, 2012 8:44 am

There's currently no way to duplicate a track in Auria. You can add a new track, but you'd need to add the same plug-ins as the track you want to duplicate. It's something we may add in a future version, though.

Rim

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 989
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: To Duplicate a track with all FX

Post by mtingle » Tue Aug 21, 2012 9:41 am

I've had instances when I've wanted to do this. so that would be a +1 from me for this idea.

ChrisG
Expert
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:27 pm

Re: To Duplicate a track with all FX

Post by ChrisG » Tue Aug 21, 2012 10:06 am

Yep +1 for me to.

While on the subject, is there a way to convert a mono track (with a stereo file on) to a stereo track?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: To Duplicate a track with all FX

Post by Rim » Tue Aug 21, 2012 10:30 am

A mono track will become a stereo track if you add a stereo wav or aif file to it.

Rim

ChrisG
Expert
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:27 pm

Re: To Duplicate a track with all FX

Post by ChrisG » Tue Aug 21, 2012 10:56 am

Yeah. Was this the case before the update tho? Maybe I'm messin around with an old project.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: To Duplicate a track with all FX

Post by Rim » Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:53 am

That functionality was always there. If you can find an example of how this isn't working, please let me know. Maybe there's a bug that I need to look at.

Thanks,
Rim

ChrisG
Expert
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:27 pm

Re: To Duplicate a track with all FX

Post by ChrisG » Tue Aug 21, 2012 12:03 pm

No you're right. What I did was pasting a stereo file that I after a while moved to another empty (mono) track thinking it would still auto detect the file type and change the track to a stereo track.

DrApostropheX
Expert
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 11:36 am

Re: To Duplicate a track with all FX

Post by DrApostropheX » Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:15 pm

The ability to save/load chains of effects (effect chains) would be VERY useful as well. I use the same effects on all my vocal tracks, just about, so the ability to recall those chains with the individual effects settings on new vocal tracks would be very useful.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot] and 3 guests