Loop selection broken?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Androcid
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 2:41 am

Loop selection broken?

Post by Androcid » Mon Aug 13, 2012 6:24 am

This might be me missing something, but for the death of me I cannot set loop points. I try double tapping the timeline and dragging, but it just moves the cursor. Have I messed up some settings, is it a bug?

Latest update, iPad 2, ios 5,

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8027
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Loop selection broken?

Post by Rim » Mon Aug 13, 2012 6:40 am

Loop in and out points are set using the locators. To set the locators, just doubletap and drag on the timeline itself. After you do that, you can fine tune them by simply clicking on the ends and dragging them.

Make sure to enable loop mode in the Transport Options.

Rim

Androcid
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 2:41 am

Re: Loop selection broken?

Post by Androcid » Mon Aug 13, 2012 7:01 am

Rim wrote:Loop in and out points are set using the locators. To set the locators, just doubletap and drag on the timeline itself. After you do that, you can fine tune them by simply clicking on the ends and dragging them.

Make sure to enable loop mode in the Transport Options.

Rim
It's the doubletapping that doesn't work, but I found out that if I press the button just to the left of the rewind-button it sets locators from the cursor, and I can just adjust them from there, so it's no sweat. Loop is enabled in transport options ;)

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8027
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Loop selection broken?

Post by Rim » Mon Aug 13, 2012 8:22 am

That works, too. But the double tapping should work fine. The trick is in the holding. Here's how to do it:

1. Doubletap on the time bar (the time bar is the narrow bar above the tracks in the editor that displays the time across the tracks).
2. After the second tap, don't release your finger!
3. While your finger is still on the screen, drag it forward or backward to create a selection.
4. Let go when you have the selection you want.

This also works for normal highlighting of regions.

Rim

Androcid
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 2:41 am

Re: Loop selection broken?

Post by Androcid » Sun Aug 19, 2012 4:33 am

Update: this does not for the death of me work in my current project. But it's seems more like its some sort of corruption in the project (had several issues with this project for a while, ghost tracks, faders malfunction, export trouble) because when I started a new project then double tapping for loop works seamlessly.

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 1009
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: Loop selection broken?

Post by mtingle » Sun Aug 19, 2012 5:35 am

I've had a project that mysteriously refused to add loop markers. all other projects seem fine.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8027
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Loop selection broken?

Post by Rim » Sun Aug 19, 2012 3:22 pm

Do you by chance have any of the tracks set to view automation? I'm wondering if that might be the difference.

Rim

Higgy
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 11:18 am

Re: Loop selection broken?

Post by Higgy » Sun Dec 08, 2013 2:14 pm

Hi, total noob, I can't seem to go into loop mode for editing with plugins, i can sort the markers but can't enable loop mode in Transport Options,
I can't find transport options, Sorry any help would be sweet, thanks

pitzipado
Expert
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 7:45 am

Re: Loop selection broken?

Post by pitzipado » Sun Dec 08, 2013 2:32 pm

Higgy- transport options window appears if you tap on counter display upper right
corner

Jus
Expert
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 9:34 am

Re: Loop selection broken?

Post by Jus » Sun Dec 08, 2013 2:34 pm

Hi top right of the screen press over the counter then the menu should pop up with the loop option in or off well its a tick for on 8)
Hope this helps

Higgy
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 11:18 am

Re: Loop selection broken?

Post by Higgy » Sun Dec 08, 2013 3:18 pm

Thanks Jus! I feel like a right dumbo :oops: :lol:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests